’Jackets run team title streak to six years

’Jackets run team title streak to six years

Posted: Friday, May 3, 2013 12:00 pm

Make that six in a row for the Greenfield tennis team.
The Lady Yellowjackets finished up the regular season in fine fashion by shutting out Huntingdon on Monday at Bethel University for their sixth consecutive regular season district title.
The Lady ’Jackets won all seven of the matches against the Fillies to end up with a 10-1 record on the season.
Emily Allen’s match against Huntingdon’s Sam Milam in the No. 1 spot was cut short after Milam got injured in the match. Milam took a bad fall while going after a hard shot down the line.
Greenfield head coach Bill McCall said Milam was obviously in pain and went to the hospital to get checked out.
The X-rays came back negative and he believes she may only have a deep bruise.
Allen was leading the match 3-2 when Milam was injured.
Greenfield’s Kendal Cook, Kalee Kesterson and Ashton Pence each shut out their opponents 8-0, while Callie Croom won her match 8-3 in the fourth spot.
In doubles, it was Greenfield’s teams of Allen and Croom along with Cook and Kesterson winning their matches by identical 8-2 scores.
The District 13 A-AA tennis tournament is up next for Greenfield with singles and doubles on Saturday at Bethel beginning at 9 a.m. Greenfield will have Allen and Croom competing in singles.
Kesterson and Cook will team up for doubles as will Lauren Rush and Pence.
Greenfield must advance to the singles and doubles finals to make it to the region tournament in those brackets against the representatives from District 14A-AA.
The other league wrapped up its tournament Tuesday in Union City.
Greenfield has shined in the district singles in recent years, having won the past five girls’ district singles titles.
Former Lady ’Jacket and current UTM tennis player Katie McCall won the title in 2008, 2009, and 2010, Taylor Hatcher won it last year and Allen, Greenfield’s current No.1 in singles, won it 2011.
Croom came close to making it to the finals last year but lost to Camden’s top player in three hard fought sets.
Croom will have a chance for redemption as she will be facing the same player in her opening match.
Cook and Kesterson came in second in last year’s doubles in the tournament and won it in 2011.
They are the No. 1 seed in this year’s tournament and will have a first round bye.
Representing 14A-AA in the regional will be:
Girls’ singles — UC’s Ellen Bearden (champion) and Haywood’s Mary C. Sharpe.
Girls’ Doubles — UC’s Maddie King and Tara Elam (champions) and Halls’ Shelbie Hurt and Haley Hurt.
Boys’ singles — Ripley’s James Vaughn (champion) and Haywood’s Kyle Sills.
Boys’ Doubles — UC’s Jacob Triplett and Devin King (champions) and Halls’ Mason Joyner and Garrett Gooch.
———
Singles
Emily Allen (G) d. Sam Milam (H) 3-2; 40-15 retired.
Kendal Cook (G) d. Christina Shands (H) 8-0.
Kalee Kesterson (G) d. Ashley Ward (H) 8-0.
Callie Croom (G) d. Jasmine Colon (H) 8-3.
Ashton Pence (G) d. Kaitlyn Williams (H) 8-0.
Doubles
Allen/Croom (G) d. Colon/Shands (H) 8-2.
Cook/Kesterson (G) d. Ward/Williams (H) 8-2.

Published in The WCP 5.2.13

Leave a Comment