Chargers finish in district tourney; Greenfield takes win into postseason

Chargers finish in district tourney; Greenfield takes win into postseason

Posted: Wednesday, May 1, 2013 12:00 pm

Westview closed out its 2013 regular season in tennis on Thursday with some mixed results against Milan and then closed their postseason on the opening day of the District 14A-AA Tournament.
The Lady Chargers fared a little better than the Chargers did against Milan with the girls earning a 4-3 team win, while the boys dropped the match by that same score in last week’s regular season finale.
Then, in the league tourney action at Union City, no Charger player managed to get into the quarterfinals in Monday’s play.
Greenfield took on Camden for the second time in less than week with better results as the Lady Yellowjackets blanked the Lady Lions 7-0.
At the league tournament, Dan McDonough had the only win for the Charger boys with an 8-0 verdict over Gibsin County’s Houston Cunningham in the opening round.
The second round saw McDonough drop an 8-3 decision to No. 6 seed Gunner McRae of Crockett County and Ethan Plunk drop an 8-0 outcome to top-seeded James Vaughn of Ripley.
Ethan Batchelor and Mason Capps suffered an 8-0 setback to No. 2 seed Jacob Triplett and Devin King of Union City in the second round of the boys’ doubles bracket.
Natalie Hurst and Laura Ferrer moved past the first round in the girls’ singles tourney, Hurst beating Jessamy Moore of Gibson County 8-2 and Ferrer knocking out Haley Branum of Trenton 8-3.
The second round saw Ferrer drop an 8-6 decision to Maddie Hutcherson of Halls and Hurst lose 8-2 to Rachel Clift of Dyersburg.
In doubles play, Westview’s teams advanced one round before losing.
Anabelle Cormia and Chelsea Thweatt downed Olivia Gibson and Chelsea Holley of Trenton 8-0 before dropping an 8-2 decision to Lydia Hubbard and Holly Johnson of Covington.
Jasmine Evans and Jessica Evans claimed an 8-1 win over Sable Estes and Kennedi Morris of Trenton but then fell 8-3 to Shelbie Hurt and Haley Hurt of Halls in the quarterfinals.
———
Westview vs. Milan
Laura Ferrer, Jasmine Evan and Annabelle Cormia all won their matches for Westview to give the Lady Chargers three winners in girls’ singles on Thursday.
Ferrer won 9-8 in a tough match in the first spot, while Jasmine Evans won 8-3 in somewhat easier fashion in the third spot. Cormia won her match in No. 5 spot by forfeit.
The team of Anja Osieki and Cormia won their doubles match in the second spot 8-4.
Ethan Plunk and Ethan Batchelor won their matches in singles for the boys’ only wins. Plunk won in the first spot 9-8, and Batchelor won 8-4 in the third spot.
Capps and Batchelor won 9-8 in the second spot.
–––––
Westview at Milan
Girls’ singles
Laura Ferrer (W) d. Haley Blakely (M) 9-8
Angelica Little (M) d. Natalie Hurst (W) 8-4
Jasmine Evans (W) d. Breanne Pierce (M) 8-3
Rachel McKinney (M) d. Jessica Evan (W) 8-2
Annabelle Cormia (W) won by forfeit
Girls’ doubles
Blakely/Littles (M) d. Ferrer/JaEvans (W) 8-2
Cormia/Osieki (W) d. Pierce/McKinney (M) 8-4
Boys’ singles
Ethan Plunk (W) d. Adam Coleman (M) 9-8Tyler Redner (M) d. Dan McDonough (W) 8-6
Ethan Batchelor (W) d. TJ Ross (M) 8-4
Chase White (M) d. Mason Capps (W) 8-3
Caleb Pittman (M) d. Tyler Darroch (W) 8-0
Boys’ doubles
Coleman/Redner (M) d. Plunk/McDonough (W) 8-3
Capps/Batchelor (W) d. Ross/Pittman (M) 9-8
———
Greenfield vs. Camden
The Lady ’Jackets are gearing up for another run at the District 13 A-AA Tournament title, the tourney set to begin in Saturday at Bethel University, with a convincing 7-0 win over Camden on Thursday.
Emily Allen played well in her 8-4 win in the first spot in singles action, while Kendal Cook won 8-3 in the second spot.
Kalee Kesterson continued to show no ill affects from an injury to her left hand that she suffered near the end of the basketball season with an 8-3 win in the third spot.
Callie Croom defeated her opponent 8-2 in the fourth spot, while Ashton Pence continued her great play with an 8-6 win in the fifth spot.
The team of Allen and Croom won 8-4 in the first spot in doubles action, while the long-time team of Cook and Kesterson won 8-6 in the second spot.
––––
Singles
Emily Allen (G) d. Haley Hayes (C) 8-4
Kendal Cook (G) d. Lindsey Wambles (C) 8-3
Kalee Kesterson (G) d. Hannah Thomas (C) 8-3
Callie Croom (G) d. Cindy Young (C) 8-2
Ashton Pence (G) d. Lindsey Baker (C) 8-6
Doubles
Allen/Croom (G) d. Hayes/Wambles (C) 8-4
Cook/Kesterson (G) def. Thomas/Young (C) 8-5

Published in The WCP 4.30.13

Leave a Comment