UC players fill up semifinal spots

UC players fill up semifinal spots

The second day of the District 14A-AA Tennis Tournament will have a Purple and Gold tint.
Union City players filled five of the semifinal bracket spots following a busy first day of action on Monday.
The tourney, delayed two days due to rain all day Saturday, will see the semifinal and final rounds played this afternoon, beginning at 4. All the semifinalists will receive their All-District awards during a ceremony prior to the start of play.
Obion County Central, meanwhile, finished up its 2013 season on Monday afternoon.
Matches for the first three rounds were played in the single pro-set format, similar to regular season play. For the final two rounds, matches will be best two out of three sets.
The Lady Tornadoes will have two players in the singles semifinals with Jenna Miller and Ellen Bearden looking to move on.
Miller won three matches on Monday, beginning with an 8-0 decision over Ripley’s Amanda McKenzie in the opening round.
She then knocked off Sarah Anne Franklin of Covington in the second round and fourth-seeded Hannah Russell of Crockett County in the quarterfinals.
Miller will take on tourney No. 1 seed Mary C. Sharp of Haywood in the semifinals.
Bearden has already pulled off one upset of sorts, knocking off second-seeded Corena Hasselle in the second round, and then beat Maddie Hutcherson of Halls in the quarterfinals.
She will try to put away another high-seeded opponent in the semis, playing No. 3 Amy Davis of Haywood.
Union City’s No. 1-seeded doubles team of Maddie King and Tara Elam rolled into the semifinals with a pair of wins, knocking off OC’s duet of Alli Ruddle and Carmen Hutchens in the second round and then taking out Lydia Hubbard and Holly Johnson of Covington in the quarterfinals.
They will take on sixth-seeded Julie Hill and Erin young of Halls.
Alex Parks and Laura Reed Smith suffered a heartbreaking loss to second-seeded Shelbie Hurt and Haley Hurt in the quarterfinals, missing two chances at match point and eventually dropping the matchup 9-7.
Sam Critchlow will look to pull off an upset in the boys’ singles bracket as he takes on No. 1 James Vaughn in today’s semifinal round.
Critchlow, seeded fourth, advanced with an 8-5 win over Lucas Bushart of Crockett County in the second round and an 8-4 win over Quenton Douglas of Haywood in the quarterfinals.
Central’s Austin Riley reached the quarterfinal round with two wins, beating UC’s Ellis Critchlow 8-4 in the opening round and Ripley’s Gabriel Rodriguez 8-1 in the second round.
Riley then dropped an 8-1 decision to third-seeded Kyle Sills of Haywood.
Union City’s Jacob Triplett and Devin King, seeded second in the boys’ doubles bracket, claimed an 8-0 win over Westview’s Ethan Batchelor and Mason Capps in the second round and an 8-2 verdict over Hayes Lovelace and Will Futrell of Crockett County in the second round.
They will take on Josh Williams and Nic Bowers of Dyersburg in the semifinals today.
John Harpole and Charleston Yanders picked up an 8-5 win over Ryan Harber and Donovan Mayfield of Crockett County in the opening round before dropping an 8-6 setback in the second round.
For the Lady Rebels, Shelly Pate dropped a decision to Davis in the second round, while Mallory Conley lost to Franklin in the first round.
The OC girls’ doubles team of Lindsay Castellaw and Marrisa Howard defeated Amanda Lopez and Molly McAdams of Covington in the second round before falling to Catherine Moore and Madison Vaughn of Dyersburg in the quarterfinals.
Jonathan Nevels of Gibson County outlasted OC’s Dallas Mathis 9-8 (7-3) in the first round of the boys’ singles tourney.
In boys’ doubles, Dakota Lewis and Jeremy Nichols lost 8-5 in the first round while Mason Warren and Dalton Edmaiston suffered an 8-0 loss in the second round.

Published in The Messenger 4.30.13

Leave a Comment