‘Other’ Lady Tornadoes’ squad too good for Covington

‘Other’ Lady Tornadoes’ squad too good for Covington

If Union City’s ‘A’ team is the best in the district, the ‘B’ unit might very well be the second best.
Giving her top four players the day off heading into Saturday’s District 14A-AA Tournament, Golden Tornado head coach Elizabeth Miller sent her second wave of girls’ players into Covington and saw that group post a 7-0 win over the Lady Chargers.
The Twister boys’ reserves came up just short, however, falling 4-3.
Union City closed its regular season with a 12-1 girls’ record and 10-3 boys’ mark. The district tournament will be played Saturday and Tuesday at the Union City Courts and the Obion County Fairgrounds courts.
Alex Parks, normally the UC’s girls’ fifth seed, led the way with an 8-2 win over Ann Franklin at the top spot, while Laura Reed Smith claimed an 8-4 decision over Arianna Cullum at No. 2.
Those two teamed up for an 8-4 win over Franklin and Cullum at the top doubles spot as well.
Mary Lawrence Critchlow posted a shutout with an 8-0 win over Aryn Mullens at No. 4, while Elizabeth Shanks and Millie Critchlow took 8-1 wins at the third and fifth spots over Lydia Hubbard and Holly Johnston, respectively.
Shanks and Mary Lawrence Critchlow posted an 8-1 win over Hubbard and Johnston in doubles.
The Tornado boys won at the top two seeds in singles and the No. 2 spot in doubles.
John Harpole and Charleston Yanders both picked up 8-5 wins, Harpole over Dylan Johnson at No. 1 and Yanders over Brandon Overall at No. 2.
Hunter Corley and Mason Parker knocked off Overall and Marcus Boher 8-3 in their doubles match.
A pair of 8-6 losses, one at No. 5 in singles and the other at the top doubles seed, kept UC from winning the team match.
––––
UC at COVINGTON
Girls’ Singles
Alex Parks (UC) d. Ann Franklin (C) 8-2.
Laura Reed Smith (UC) d. Arianna Cullum (C) 8-4.
Elizabeth Shanks (UC) d. Lydia Hubbard (C) 8-1.
Mary Lawrence Critchlow (UC) d. Aryn Mullens (C) 8-0.
Millie Critchlow (UC) d. Holly Johnston (C) 8-1.
Girls’ Doubles
Parks/Smith (UC) d. Franklin/Cullum (C) 8-4.
Shanks/M.L Critchlow (UC) Hubbard/Johnston (C) 8-1.
Boys’ Singles
John Harpole (UC) d. Dylan Johnson (C) 8-5.
Charleston Yanders (UC) d. Brandon Overall (C) 8-5.
Delvin Russell (C) d. Hunter Corley (UC) 8-3.
Marcus Boher (C) d. Mason Parker (UC) 8-1.
Austin Black (C) d. Zach Parker (UC) 8-6.
Boys’ Doubles
Johnson/Russell (C) d. Harpole/Yanders (C) 8-6.
Corley/M. Parker (UC) d. Overall/Boher (C) 8-3.

Published in The Messenger 4.24.13

Leave a Comment