Local FCE members compete in cultural arts competition

Local FCE members compete in cultural arts competition

Posted: Wednesday, April 3, 2013 8:00 pm

Local FCE members compete in cultural arts competition | Obion County Family and Community Education Clubs, Obion County FCE Cultural Arts competition

Members of the Obion County Family and Community Education Clubs gathered at the Obion County Farm Bureau on Monday to compete in Obion County FCE Cultural Arts competition.
There were 88 items entered, with first- and second-place winners’ entries going to region to compete at mini conference on Aug. 6 in Jackson.
Winners included:
• Basketry: first place, Jane Fisher; second place, Nita Simpson; and third place, Nadine Killion, all of the Crystal FCE Club.
• Beadwork: first place, Mary Lois Owens; second place, Mary Dunavant; and third place, Sherri Hanna, all of the Crystal FCE Club.
• Ceramics: first place, Mrs. Simpson; and second place, Mrs. Dunavant; and third place, Misty Griffin, Mason Hall FCE Club.
• Crochet: first place, Lupita Berner; second place, Frances Parmenter; and third place, Mrs. Hanna, all of the Crystal FCE Club.
• Cross-stitch — Counted cross-stitch: first place and second place, Ms. Berner; and third place, Jean Malone, Mason Hall FCE Club.
• Cross-stitch — Other cross-stitch: first place, Mrs. Owens; second place, Mary Louise Davis, Mason Hall FCE Club; and third place, Mrs. Parmenter.
• Decorative painting: first place, Mrs. Parmenter.
• Dolls: first place, Mrs. Simpson; second place, Mrs. Owens; third place, Mrs. Dunavant.
• Embroidery — hand: first place, Frances Allen and second place, Marilee Little, both of the Mason Hall FCE Club; and third place, Mrs. Killion.
• Fine Art Painting — Watercolor: first place, Mrs. Killion.
• Fine Art Painting — Drawings, charcoal: first place, Mrs. Simpson; second place and third place, Mrs. Hanna.
• Handcrafted toy — first place, Ms. Griffin; second place, Mrs. Simpson; and third place, Mrs. Owens.
• Hand stitchery — other: first place, Mrs. Killion; second place, Mrs. Simpson; and third place, Mrs. Parmenter.
• Holiday decoration: first place, Mrs. Davis; second place, Ms. Griffin; and third place, Mrs. Owens.
• Knitting — Hand: first place, Mrs. Hanna; and second place, Mrs. Killion.
• Needlepoint: first place, Mrs. Simpson; and second place, Mrs. Killion.
• Photography — Color: first place and second place, Mrs. Fisher; and third place, Diane Johnson.
• Photography — Black and white: first place, Mrs. Fisher.
• Quilts — Baby and lap: first place, Mrs. Allen.
• Quilts — Machine pieced and machine quilted: first place, Mrs. Davis.
• Quilts specialty — Embroidered: first place, Mrs. Killion.
• Quilts — Specialty, pillows: first place, Mrs. Owens.
• Quilts — Other, wall hangings: first place, Mrs. Davis; and second place, Mrs. Owens.
• Quilts — Other, Any other — including clothing, place mats, pot holders and rag-time quilts: first place, Mrs. Davis; second place, Charlotte Pierce, Mason Hall FCE Club; and third place, Alice Fennel, Crystal FCE Club
• Rug making: first place, Mrs. Killion.
• Sculpture: first place, Mrs. Killion; second place, Mrs. Simpson; and third place, Mrs. Dunavant.
• Tatting: first place and second place, Mrs. Fisher.
• Weaving — Loom: first place, Mrs. Parmenter.
• Wood carving — first place, Mrs. Simpson; and second place, Mrs. Berner.

Published in The Messenger 4.3.13

,

Leave a Comment