Lions event tipping off 48th year

Lions event tipping off 48th year

Posted: Friday, December 21, 2012 12:00 pm

The tradition will continue next week at Westview.
Entering its 48th year, the Martin Lions Club Christmas Tournament will host eight girls’ teams and nine boys’ squads in a three-day, wall-to-wall event Dec. 27-29 that will include 26 games with starting times ranging from 10 a.m. to 8:30 p.m.
Westview will be the only Weakley County team in the boys’ bracket, while the Lady Chargers and Gleason will fill two slots on the girls’ bracket.
Other than the Lions Club event, the holiday schedule will be light for local teams with only Dresden’s boys playing during the break.
The Lions will play three games in the Stewart County Christmas Classic in Dover Dec. 27-29.
At Westview, the Lady Bulldogs will play Dyer County at 4 p.m. and the Lady Chargers will face Humboldt at 7 p.m. on the opening day. The Westview boys will play Jackson Central-Merry at 2:30 p.m. on Dec. 27.
The expanded boys’ bracket includes the Choctaws and Tennessee commitment Robert Hubbs, rated one of the top players in the nation.
The larger bracket will also move two games to Martin Middle School in order to get in all 10 opening day games.
At Stewart County, Dresden will play Camden at 1:30 p.m. on Dec. 27, the host Rebels at 7:30 p.m. on Dec. 28 and Houston County at 4:30 p.m. on Dec. 29.
The three-day even features 18 boys’ and girls’ games.
———
Martin Lions Club
Christmas Tournament
GIRLS
Thursday, Dec. 27
Game 1: Madison Academic vs. Tipton-Rosemark; 1 p.m. (MMS)
Game 2: Gleason vs. Dyer Co.; 4 p.m.
Game 3: USJ vs. Halls; 10 a.m.
Game 4: Westview vs. Humboldt; 7 p.m.
Friday, Dec. 28
Game 5: Game 2 loser vs. Game 3 loser; 10 a.m.
Game 6: Game 1 loser vs. Game 4 loser; 1 p.m.
Game 7: Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner; 4 p.m.
Game 8: Game 1 winner vs. Game 4 winner; 7 p.m.
Saturday, Dec. 29
Game 9: 7th Place, Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser; 10 a.m.
Game 10: 5th Place, Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner; 1 p.m.
Game 11: 3rd Place, Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser; 4 p.m.
Game 12: Championship, Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner; 7 p.m.
BOYS
Thursday, Dec. 27
Game 1: Bradford vs. Madison Academic; 11:30 a.m.
Game 2: Station Camp vs. Gibson Co.; 1:30 p.m.
Game 3: Kenwood vs. Humboldt; 11:30 a.m. (MMS)
Game 4: Westview vs. JCM; 2 p.m.
Game 5: Game 1 loser vs. Game 5 loser; 5:30 p.m.
Game 6: Dyer Co. vs. Game 1 winner; 8:30 p.m.
Friday, Dec. 28
Game 7: Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser; 11:30 a.m.
Game 8: Game 2 winner vs. Game 6 winner; 2:30 p.m.
Game 9: Game 5 loser vs. Game 7 loser; 5:30 p.m.
Game 10: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner; 8:30 p.m.
Saturday, Dec. 29
Game 11: 7th Place, Game 9 winner vs. Game 6 loser; 11:30 a.m.
Game 12: 5th Place, Game 5 winner vs. Game 7 winner; 2:30 p.m.
Game 13: 3rd Place, Game 6 loser vs. Game 10 loser; 5:30 p.m.
Game 14: Championship, Game 8 winner vs. Game 10 winner; 8:30 p.m. Published in The WCP 12.20.12

Leave a Comment