Skip to content

Twisters sending trio of pairs to the next postseason round

Twisters sending trio of pairs to the next postseason round
Twisters sending trio of pairs to the next postseason round | Twisters sending trio of pairs to the next postseason round

Union City tripled up on doubles entrants.
The Golden Tornadoes will take three doubles teams to the Region 7A-AA Tournament next week following this past weekend’s play in the district round.
UC came away with one champion and two runner-up finishes in the District 14A-AA Tournament, played Friday and Saturday at Skyhawk Courts on the UT Martin campus.
Union City’s next two sets of matches will be at home, beginning Tuesday when the Lady Tornado team takes on Greenfield in the girls’ regional team championship.
Both teams are undefeated on the season.
Then, May 14 and 15, UC will host the 7A-AA singles and doubles championships.
Advancing to next week’s tournament will be both girls’ doubles teams.
Maddie King and Anna Moore will go in as district champions after beating teammates Tara Elam and Jenna Miller 6-1, 6-0 in Saturday’s title match.
Moore and King won 8-2 in their opening match and then defeated Maddie Hutcherson and Jessie Sorrell of Halls 8-4 to reach the semifinals.
Elam and Miller had to win three times on Friday.
The UC duo first downed Shelbie Hurt and Julie Hill of Halls 8-6 and followed with an 8-0 win over Madison Maitland and Holly Johnson of Trenton.
The two Lady Twisters then beat Katelin Edwards and Elizabeth Moore of Crockett County 8-3 and then reached the finals with a 6-4, 6-2 win over Catherine Moore and Madison Vaughn of Dyersburg.
Joining them will be the boys’ doubles team of Jacob Triplett and Devin King, who advanced through the bracket to the title match.
Triplett and King beat Gunter McCrae and Ryan Harbor of Crockett County 8-2 in their opening match and then claimed an 8-5 win in the quarterfinals. The two then beat Conner Blanchard and Harrison Capps of Westview in the semifinals before losing to Mason Joyner and Garrett Gooch 6-1, 6-3 in the title match.
Peyton Cox and Will Thralls also reached the second day, beating Christian Canada and Jay Clinton of Haywood 8-5 and then Nate Adams and Noah Allen of Trenton 9-7. The two lost to Joyner and Gooch 7-5, 6-3 in the semifinals.
Union City also had some impressive efforts in singles’ play, although no players advanced past the quarterfinals.
Ellen Bearden came very close to pulling off the biggest upset of the tourney as she took top-seeded Mary C. Sharpe of Haywood to the wire before falling 9-7.
Bearden won twice before that match, beating Rachel Hamm of Trenton 8-1 and Bethany Roberson of Gibson County 8-0.
Laura Reed Smith, meanwhile, rallied past Aura Mae Northcutt of Dyersburg 9-7 before losing 8-1 to Melissa Darroch of Westview.
Alex Pegram defeated Dillon Johnson of Covington 9-7 but then suffered an 8-0 loss to second-seeded Drew Butler in boys’ singles action for UC.
Obion Central, meanwhile, had its 2012 season ended on the first day of play.
Austin Riley was the only Rebel player to get a win on the day as he knocked off Ellis Critchlow of Union City 8-2 in the opening round and then beat Ethan Plunk of Westview 8-4 in the second round.
Riley lost to top-seeded James Vaughn of Ripley 8-1 in the quarterfinals.
Dallas Mathis suffered an 8-1 loss to Ross Houghton of Henry County in the boys’ singles action.
Marissa Howard suffered a hard-fought 9-7 loss to Laura Ferrer, and Lindsey Castellaw forfeited her opening match in girls’ singles.
OC’s two girls’ doubles entrants also lost their first match.
Shelly Pate and Taylor Moore dropped an 8-3 decision to Hannah Russell and Lene Schultz of Crockett County, while Kristin Storey and Mallori Conley suffered an 8-1 loss to Catherine Moore and Madison Vaughn of Dyersburg.
The lone boys’ doubles team for Central played just one match as well, Mason Warren and Klain Davis taking an 8-1 setback to Hayes Lovelace and Will Futrell of Crockett County.

Published in The Messenger 5.7.12

Leave a Comment