Rotary Relay Results

Rotary Relay Results

Girls
Total Points —Dyersburg 141; Union City 94; Graves Co. 87; Dyer Co. 76; Mayfield 52; Fulton Co. 48; Ripley 39.
Shot Put — Dysart, Union City 32’10”; Hudson, Union City 31’3”; Veer, Mayfield 30’3”; Hardin, Fulton Co. 28’7”; Bennett, Dyersburg 27’5”; Parnell, Obion Central 25’7”; Jackson, Haywood 24’11”.
Discus — Hudson, Union City 90’7”; Bursey, Dyersburg 86’4”; Dysart, Union City 83’11”; Veer, Mayfield 79’3”; Parnell, Obion Central 79’3 1/2”; Wiley, Graves 70’9 1/2”; Cook, Humboldt 69’8 1/2”; Workman, Dyersburg 67’11 1/2”.
High Jump — Dowty, Fulton Co. 4’10”; Taylor, Dyersburg 4’10”; Tate, Dyersburg 4’10”; Langford, Fulton Co. 4’6”; Olds, Union City 4’4”; Coleman, Graves 4’.
Long Jump — Taylor, Dyersburg 16’6 1/2”; Hoechle, Graves 14”1”; Amerson, Dyersburg 13’8 1/2”; Jeter, Haywood 13’8”; Cook, Humboldt 13’2”; Nolan, Fulton Co. 12’5 1/2”; Anderson, Dyer Co. 12’3 1/2”; Jackson, Humboldt 11’5 1/2”.
Triple Jump — Taylor, Dyersburg 35’11”; Ward, Fulton Co. 30’2”; Hurd, Mayfield 29’11”; Marlow, Dyersburg 29’1”; Hogue, Graves Co. 24’10”; Wilkerson, Graves Co. 22’1”.
3,200-Meter Run — Ladd, Dyer Co. 12:03; Pugh, Dyer Co. 13:14; Lavey, Graves Co. 13:38; Anderson, Graves Co. 14:01; Wilken, Obion Central 15:21; Johnson, South Fulton 16:05; Storey, Obion Central.
100-Meter Hurdles — Taylor, Dyersburg 16.0; Gilliam, Union City 17.69; Cole, Dyersburg 17.97; Shaw, Haywood 20.03; Jones, Haywood 20.12; Sanderson, Graves 22.28.
400-Meter Relay — Ripley 51.77; Dyersburg 51.84; Haywood 52.09; Union City 54.38; Fulton Co. 54.42; Graves Co. 54.53; Humboldt 55.56; Obion Central 56.97.
3,200-Meter Relay — Dyer Co. 10:57; Dyersburg 11:26; Graves Co. 11:28.
100-Meter Dash — Maclin, Ripley 11.87; Powell, Mayfield 12.16; Smith, Dyer Co. 12.62; Swift, Dyersburg 12.63; Hogue, Graves Co.; Smith, Ripley 13.0; White, Graves Co. 13.16; Reeves, Union City 13.22.
1,600-Meter Run — Ladd, Dyer Co. 5:31; Ramirez, Dyer Co. 5:58; Anderson, Graves Co. 6:18; Smithson, Union City 6:23; Whitson, Obion Central 6:32; Ross, Henry Co. 6:34; Jones, Graves Co. 6:36; Heathcock, Mayfield 7:17.
800-Meter Relay — Ripley 1:48.10; Dyersburg 1:43.37; Haywood 1:50.19; Fulton Co. 1:54.50; Graves Co. 1:54.88; Humboldt 2:03.94; Henry Co. 2:08.19; Obion Central 2:17.41.
400-Meter Dash — Taylor, Dyersburg 1:00.44; Hurd, Mayfield 1:04.34; Moore, Union City 1:07.97; Clymer, Graves Co. 1:08; Daniels, Union City 1:08.63; Cross, South Fulton 1:09; Keeling, Graves Co. 1:10.22; Moore, Humboldt 1:13.
300-Meter Hurdles — Mosely, Dyersburg 51.87; Gilliam, Union City 55.16; Hickey, Ripley 55.91; Cole, Dyersburg 57.87; Warren, McKenzie 57.37; Stallion, McKenzie 1:03.44; Storey, Obion Central 1:05.
800-Meter Run — Owen, Dyer Co. 2:33.78; Hurd, Mayfield 2:36; Eubanks, Haywood 2:45.51; Lamb, Graves Co.; 2:46; Teems, Graves Co. 2:48; Lovins, Dyersburg 2:49.05; Rose, Henry Co. 3:00.79; Jamison, Haywood 3:05.97
200-Meter Dash — Powell, Mayfield 26.71; Smith, Dyer Co. 26.97; Nettles, Union City 28.22; Davis, Union City 29.0; Jackson, Dyer Co. 29.52; Henry, Union City 30.0; Donald, Humboldt 30.44; Scott, South Fulton 30.66.
1,600-Meter Relay — Dyersburg 4:25.54; Fulton Co. 4:26.07; Graves Co. 4:41.16; Union City 5:04; Henry Co. 5:35.50.
Boys
Total Points —Dyersburg 184; Union City 129; Graves Co. 77; Haywood 62.5; Humboldt 46.5; Ripley 45.5; Henry Co. 31.5; Mayfield 27.
Shot Put — Allred, Graves Co. 42’6”; Jernigan, Union City 40’10”; Baustri, Graves Co. 40’2”; Banks, Dyersburg 38’10”; Gullett, Humboldt 36’1”; Hyde, Union City 36’; Dunlap, Henry Co. 35’6”; McAlpin, Mayfield 34’’7”.
Discus — Hearns, Ripley 131’7 1/2”; Baustri, Graves 122’3 1/2”; Allred, Graves 120’9 1/2”; Jernigan, Union City 108’11 1/2”; Dunlap, Henry Co. 106’9 1/2”; Kendall, Mayfield 105’5 1/2”; Banks, Dyersburg 104’3”; Taylor, Union City 100’9”.
High Jump — Moses, Dyersburg 5’10’’; Henderson, Dyersburg 5’10”; Simpson, Union City 5’’8”; Douglas, Haywood 5’8”.
Long Jump — Galicia, Dyersburg 20’1”; Ellison, Haywood 19’1 1/2”; Love, Mayfield 13’1”; Beard, Dyersburg 18’8 1/4”; Capuano, Mayfield 18’6”; Fair, Obion Central 18’4 1/2”; Polk, Fulton Co. 17’10”; McGrew, Obion Central 17’4 1/2”.
Triple Jump — Galicia, Dyersburg 42’4”; Love, Mayfield 41’9”; Jones, Dyersburg 40’7”; Capuano, Mayfield 37’10”; Murrell, Union City 37’1”; Polk, Fulton Co. 36’7”; Richardson, Graves Co. 35’6”; Nolan, Fulton Co. 33’7”.
3,200-Meter Run — Williamson, Union City 110:48.91; Newsom, Dyersburg 11:38.95; Studard, Dyer Co. 11:48.12; Sain, Humboldt 14:12.35; Yon, McKenzie 14:12.81; Smth, McKenzie 15:08.
110-Meter Hurdles — Haynes, Dyersburg 15.47; Simpson, Union City 16.38; Thomas, Dyersburg, 17.38; Johnson, Henry Co. 17.75; Henry, Union City 18.03; Collier, Ripley 18.12; Barbee, Haywood 18.22.
400-Meter Relay — Dyersburg 43.56; Union City 43.60; Ripley 43.97; Haywood 44.28; Henry Co. 47.0; Dyer Co. 47.22; Graves Co. 47.62; McKenzie 49.53.
3,200-Meter Relay — Dyersburg and Haywood 9:22; Graves Co. 9:24; Union City 10:01; Humboldt 10:02; Henry Co. 10:13; McKenzie 11:34.
100-Meter Dash — Williams, Union City 4:58.16; McCorry, Humboldt 10.78; Boyd, Dyersburg 10.81; Brown, Haywood 11.03; Moses, Dyersburg 11.37; Davis, Henry Co. and Livingston, Dyer Co.; Perkins, Haywood, and Fryerson, Dyer Co.
1,600-Meter Run — Williamson, Union City 4:58.16; Newsom, Dyersburg 5:05.16; Anderson, Graves Co. 5:05.44; Leighton, Dyer Co. 5:05.82; Bell, Graves Co. 5:06.50; Swain, Haywood 5:32; Williams, Haywood 5:34; Harrell, Ripley 5:40.
800-Meter Relay — Humboldt 1:30.94; Dyersburg 1:32.88; Union City 1:32.91; Haywood 1:33; Ripley 1:33.87; Graves Co. 1:41.88; Henry Co. 1:44.03; McKenzie 1:45.06.
400-Meter Dash — Williams, Union City 51.22; Carrillo, Graves Co. 51.90; Bernard, Dyersburg 51.91; McLilly, Humboldt, and Culbreath, Ripley 53.30; Rogan, Dyersburg 54.22; Fair, Obion Central 56.01; Warren, Ripley 57.02.
300-Meter Hurdles — Hayes, Dyersburg 42.44; Thomas, Dyersburg 43.37; Pirtle, Haywood 43.62; Simpson, Union City 44.97; Medlock, Henry Co. 45.13; Barbee, Haywood 45.84; Watson, Humboldt 46.25; Henry, Union City 47.47.
800-Meter Run — Williamson, Union City 2:54.19; Bell, Graves Co. 2:16.12; Keeley, Ripley 2:18.91; Underwood, Dyersburg 2:19.56; Tucker, Dyersburg 2:22; Evans, Haywood 2:25.90; Eaton, McKenzie 2:26; Atkins, Henry Co. 2:26.91.
200-Meter Dash — Williams, Union City 22.97; Thomas, Dyersburg 23.06; Brown, Haywood 23.28; Galicia, Dyersburg 23.44; Hall, Ripley 23.56; Williams, Humboldt 23.63; Davis, Ripley 23.72; Brown, Henry 23.93.
1,600-Meter Relay — Dyersburg 3:44.01; Graves Co. 3:49; Humboldt 3:51.06; Union City 3:52; Ripley 4.17; Henry Co.; McKenzie.

Published in The Messenger 5.5.12

Leave a Comment