No changes in UC’s 2nd win over Rebels

No changes in UC’s 2nd win over Rebels
No changes in UC’s 2nd win over Rebels | No changes in UC’s 2nd win over Rebels

Union City was just as goodas the last time.
The Golden Tornadoes defeated Obion Central in their tennis matches Tuesday afternoon at the Obion County Fairgrounds courts in Union City, winning 7-0 in girls’ play and 6-1 in boys’ action.
UC won three times by 8-0 scores on the girls’ courts as Jenna Miller topped Shelly Pate at the third seed and Ellen Bearden downed Mallori Conley at No. 5 in singles and Miller and Maddie King teamed up to beat Pate and Moore at No. 2 doubles.
King posted an 8-2 win over Marissa Howard at the top singles spot.
Central gave the Lady Twisters some stern challenges in three 8-5 losses. Anna Moore stopped Lindsay Castellaw at No. 2, Tara Elam held off Kristin Storey at No. 4 and then Moore and Elam beat Howard and Castellaw at the top doubles spot.
Union City also won three extra doubles matches.
All the boys’ matches were decided in rather lopsided fashion. UC’s wins included a pair of 8-0 shutouts and three 8-1 outcomes, while the Rebels’ lone win of the day was by an 8-3 score.
Jacob Triplett beat Dallas Mathis at No. 1, and Alex Pegram knocked off Klain Davis at No. 4 for UC’s two shutouts.
Devin King was an 8-1 winner over Mason Warren at No. 3 singles, and then the Tornado doubles teams of Triplett/King and Peyton Cox/Will Thralls won by that score over Mathis/Austin Riley and Davis/Warren, respectively.
Riley gave OC its win, defeating Cox at No. 2 singles.
Ellis Critchlow won by forfeit for Union City.
Players from both teams will now await the draw for the district tournament, to begin play May 4 at the UT Martin Courts.
———
GIRLS
Singles
Maddie King (UC) d. Marissa Howard (OC) 8-2.
Anna Moore (UC) d. Lindsay Castellaw (OC) 8-5.
Jenna Miller (UC) d. Shelly Pate (OC) 8-0.
Tara Elam (UC) d. Kristin Storey (OC) 8-5.
Ellen Bearden (UC) d. Mallori Conley (OC) 8-0.
Doubles
Moore/Elam (UC) d. Howard/Castellaw (OC) 8-5.
King/Miller (UC) d. Pate/Moore (OC) 8-0.
BOYS
Singles
Jacob Triplett (UC) d. Dallas Mathis (OC) 8-0.
Austin Riley (OC) d. Peyton Cox (UC) 8-3.
Devin King (UC) d. Mason Warren (OC) 8-1.
Alex Pegram (UC) d. Klain Davis (OC) 8-0.
Ellis Critchlow (UC) won by forfeit.
Doubles
Triplett/King (UC) d. Mathis/Riley (OC) 8-1.
Cox/Will Thralls (UC) d. Davis/Warren (OC) 8-1.

Published in The Messenger 4.25.12

Leave a Comment