Skip to content

Deed Transfers

Deed Transfers

Posted: Wednesday, October 5, 2011 8:01 pm

The following deed transfers were filed Sept. 28-Oct. 4 in the office of Obion County Register of Deeds Vicky Long.
The transfers listed exclude deeds of trust (mortgages on real estate) and any miscellaneous instruments recorded in the register’s office. The list is published in its entirety, without exception, from record books in the register’s office.
Amounts are not shown for true quitclaim deeds, or deeds in which a husband and wife divide property. Deeds conveying property to a state, the federal government or a city are exempt from the state transfer tax.
• Stephen L. Hughes, substitute trustee, to Billy T. Logan and Winnifred F. Logan, Dist. 6, $16,001.
• Stephen L. Hughes, substitute trustee, to Farm Credit Services of Mid-America, FLCA, Dist. 6, $18,000.
• J. Phillip Jones, substitute trustee, to U.S. Bank National Association, $69,802.12.
• Rodolfo Pina and Clara Perez, also known as Clara Pina, to Eric Shane Butler, $75,000.
• Waymon Hannaman and Lana Hannaman to Clint Allen Powell and Jennifer Powell, Dist. 16, $109,000.
• Obion County, Tennessee, to George Chambers and Gwendolyn Chambers, Dist. 16, quitclaim deed.
• Glen Pickering and Charlotte Pickering to Christopher Pickering and Jennifer Pickering, Dist. 16, $30,000.
• Elivon Stover and Franklin D. Cunningham to David E. Nichols and Ginger R. Nichols, Dist. 9, $40,250.
• Corinne Morson Tilghman to Benjamin H. Tilghman and Wilda Tilghman Callans, Dist. 8, quitclaim deed.
• Horace Teddy Ladd and Phyllis Ann Ladd to Mount Olive Cemetery Association, Dist. 3, $50.
• Matthew K. Gray and Allyson Colby Gray to Guy W. Gray and Patty K. Gray, Dist. 1, $83,000.
• Kimberly Jo Bacon and Kevin Lynn Fields to Mickey P. Dunlap and Sharyn Studstill, Dist. 13, $125,000.
• Ronald O. Webb, Donna Fay Glover, Anita J. Halford, Paula Webb, James Glover and Raymond Halford to Matthew Snow and Angie Snow, $30,000.
• Kermit Mongar to David Dunn, Dist. 6, $34,320.40.
• Martha Marie Bufford to Jeff W. Allen and Michelle L. Allen, Dist. 13, $10,000.
• Betty Jean Timms to Jeff W. Allen and Michelle L. Allen, Dist. 13, quitclaim deed.
• Patricia B. Wilson to Ricky L. Wilson Sr., Dist. 13, quitclaim deed.
• Douglas D. Brewer to Kevin Lynn Fields and Kimberly Bacon Fields, Dist. 13, $224,500.
• Barry Gregory to Darrell McEachron, Dist. 13, quitclaim deed.
• Darrell McEachron to Mitchell D. Churchwell and Felicia Churchwell, Dist. 13, $10,000.
• Jason White and Alicia White to Midway Properties Inc., Dist. 7, $40,000.
• Ronald L. McKinney and Scarlett McKinney to Circle J Mini Storage LLC, Dist. 16, $375,000.
• Scott C. Woody and Patricia M. Woody to Jeffrey A. Linn, Dist. 9, $78,500.
• Virginia Burnett, Jan B. Rankin and Jane Murphey to David G. Critchlow Sr., Dist. 13, $149,500.
• John Duncan to Henery Dale Lannom, Dist. 7, $2,500.
• Terry Wayne Guthrie and Brenda Guthrie to John Bruno, trustee, $80,634.11.
• Crystal J. Ware and Cheo Ware to Joel Bargery and Laurie Bargery, Dist. 13, $3,000. Published in The Messenger 10.5.11

Leave a Comment