FFA members honored

FFA members honored

Posted: Tuesday, May 17, 2011 8:01 pm

Obion County Central High School FFA recently honored its members at the annual banquet.
Among those receiving awards were:
Greenhand Degrees
Ashley Brooks, Chance Clanton, Zach Crews, Travis Crum, Nathaniel Eddington, Whisper Gardiner, Taylor Hopper, Zach Huey, Ben Jones, Peyton Lyons, Kaycee Mathenia, Jeremy Nichols, Aura Parrish, Shelly Pate, Austin Riley, Anthony Roberson, Laina Roberson, Logan Stephens, Caleb Walker, Carly Whipple and Krissy Worrell.
Chapter Degrees
Nancy Davis, Mary Helen Driver, Justin Green, Jo Hamilton, Chris Hodges, Cortney Johnson, Rad McDavid and Dylan Via.
State Degrees
Kelsey Barnes, Taylor Gooch, Rob Holman and Spenser Maloney.
Star Greenhand
Carly Whipple.
Star Chapter Degree
Nancy Davis.
Star Farmer
Rob Berner.
Proficiency Awards
Lauren Berner, Star in Equine Science; Rob Berner, Star in Poultry Science; Rob Holman, Star in Diversified Crop Production; Spenser Maloney, Star in Diversified Ag Production; and Garrett McDaniel,  Star in Beef Production.
Blue & Gold Leadership Awards
Lauren Berner, Rob Berner, Rob Holman and Garrett McDaniel.
Scholarship Recipients
Lauren Berner, Rob Berner, Rob Holman, Garrett McDaniel and Spenser Maloney.
During the school year, the judging teams were recognized for placing on the district, regional and state levels.
The awards included:
• Ag Sales — first in district;
• Land Judging — first in district;
• Livestock Judging — first in district and third in region;
• Parlimentary Procedure — first in district and seventh in region.
• Horse Judging — first in district, first in region and 11th in state.
• Creed Speaking — first in district;
• Job Interview — first in district;
• Quiz Bowl — first in district;
• Nursery — first in district;
• Opening and Closing Ceremonies — second in district;
• Prepared Public Speaking — second in district and sixth in region;
• Extemporaneous Speaking — second in district;
• Dairy Judging — second in district;
• Floriculture — second in district;
• Lower Skills — third in district;
• Forestry — third in district;
• Upper Skills — fourth in district.

Published in The Messenger 5.17.11

Leave a Comment