Skip to content

Twisters double opposition; Union City ladies in running

Twisters double opposition; Union City ladies in running
Twisters double opposition; Union City ladies in running

Union City Middle School’s Kealie Reaves takes an exchange from Alex Parks on Thursday.
The Union City Middle School boys’ track team was twice as good as the other two teams at a tri-meet on Thursday at War Memorial Stadium.
The Twisters totaled 84 points, exactly double that of second-place Munford, while Dyersburg had 34 tallies.
On the girls’ side, UC was second with 48 points — 13 back of first-place D’burg and 23 markers ahead of M’ford.
Next up for the UCMS track teams is the West Tennessee Athletic Conference meet on May 2 in Dyersburg.
On Thursday, three of the Union City boys’ four relay teams won first place (800-meter, one-mile and two-mile).
Malik Stockdale, Channing Green, Malachi Kidd and Alex Reid combined for the 800-meter win, while Brantley Clendenin, Knox Faulkner, Cody Easley and Donte Simpson teamed to prevail in the one-mile relay at UC.
In the two-mile relay, Tavarius Thompson, Jalen Ware, Marcus Deberry and Carlos Easley comprised the team to beat.
The Twisters’ 400-relay team (Taj Reid, Green, Kidd and Malik Stockdale) came across the line in second.
In other running event action, Alex Reid was second in both the 100- and 200-meter dashes, while Stockdale took third in the latter of those two races.
Simpson won the 400-meter dash, while Cody Easley was third in said event.
In the 800-meter run, Carlos Easley was second and Thompson third.
Cesar Landeros and Alex Vasquez were 1-2 and 2-3, respectively, in the two-mile and one-mile distance races.
Vasquez was tied by teammate Tripp Conley in the two-mile as both Union City runners cross the line at the 12:50 mark.
Twister Ricky Henry was second in the 110-meter hurdles.
Field event action had Kane Taylor throwing for a sweep. He got the gold medal in both the shot put and discus.
Jamie Pirtle also placed in both of those events with a second in the SP and a third in the discus.
In the long jump, Kidd leaped the farthest to gain first, while Henry was second.
Simpson skied to second and Deberry to third in the high jump.
On the girls’ side, Kealie Reaves gained three first-place finishes on Thursday.
Reaves won both the 100- and 200-meter dashes and also combined with Prasha Fair, Chynia Hyde and Alex Parks to triumph in the 800-meter relay. Fair was second in the 100-meter and third in the 200-meter.
Union City’s Millie Critchlow was third in the 400-meter race, while Naya Carter finished in a like position during the 800-meter.
Both of Union City’s one- and two-mile relay teams were in second. Skye Mackins, Garrow Miles, Critchlow and Megan Hightower combined for that finish in the one-mile.
Hightower teamed with Naya Carter, Fowler and KaLeighn White in the two-mile.
The Lady Twisters’ 400-meter relay foursome of Mackins, Parks, Miles and Hyde came across the finish line in third.
Destiny Henry was second in the girls’ hurdles race.
Field event action had Dyamond McCadney as the winner in the shot put and third in discus.
White was second in the long jump, while Fowler got a like finish in the high jump.

Leave a Comment