Skip to content

All ‘good’ for Twisters after sweep at W’view

All ‘good’ for Twisters after sweep at W’view
All ‘good’ for Twisters after sweep at W’view

Union City’s Jenna Miller prepares for a serve on Thursday.
The Union City tennis teams are having a “Good Friday” after Thursday’s action at Westview.
Both the UC boys and girls won via a 7-0 margin against the W’view squads.
On Thursday, top Lady Twister Anna Moore routed Melissa Darroch 8-1.
Union City’s Tara Elam, Jenna Miler and Gracie Frankum defeated their respective opposition of Cara Burnham, Chantia Brown and Sydney Gilliam by a like 8-2 margin.
No. 5 Lady Twister Laura Reed Smith accounted for the afternoon’s lone shutout — an 8-0 blanking of Laura Ferrer.
In girls’ doubles play, Moore and Elam bested Darroch and Burnham 8-3, while Frankum and Smith came away with an 8-5 triumph over Brown and Ashley Gross.
On the boys’ side, Julio Fuentes won a hard-fought match (9-7) against Charger top seed Tanner Spencer.
Second-seeded Union City boy Jacob Triplett defeated Westview’s Ethan Plunk 8-6.
Russ Smith, Alex Pegram and Alex O’Neill were all winners by way of forfeit as the Charger team only has two boys’ players.
In guys’ tandem play, Triplett and Smith doubled Spencer and Plunk 8-4.
Fuentes and O’Neill won via forfeit.
The Union City tennis teams return to action at Crockett County on Monday afternoon.
Union City at Westview
Girls’ Singles
Anna Moore (UC) defeated Melissa Darroch (W) 8-1.
Tara Elam (UC) defeated Cara Burnham (W) 8-2.
Jenna Miller (UC) defeated Chantia Brown (W) 8-2.
Gracie Frankum (UC) defeated Sydney Gilliam (W) 8-2.
Laura Reed Smith (UC) defeated Laura Ferrer (W) 8-0.
Girls’ Doubles
A. Moore/T. Elam (UC) defeated M. Darroch/C. Burnham (W) 8-3.
G. Frankum/L. Smith (UC) defeated C. Brown/A. Gross (W) 8-5.
Boys’ Singles
Julio Fuentes (UC) defeated Tanner Spencer (W) 9-7.
Jacob Triplett (UC) defeated Ethan Plunk (W) 8-6.
Russ Smith (UC) won via forfeit.
Alex Pegram (UC) won via forfeit.
Alex O’Neill (UC) won via forfeit.
Boys’ Doubles
J. Triplett/R. Smith (UC) defeated T. Spencer/E. Plunk (W) 8-4.
J. Fuentes/A. O’Neill won via forfeit.

Leave a Comment