Skip to content

Lady Rebs barely bested at Westview

Lady Rebs barely bested at Westview
The Obion Central girls’ tennis team was just barely bested on Tuesday.
The Lady Rebels fell 4-3 to Westview in an outing that featured three matches decided by three or fewer games.
Meanwhile, W’view — which only has two boys’ players — swept the play at UT Martin with wins at both No. 1 and No. 2 singles and a doubles triumph.
For what it’s worth, Obion Central three seed Eric Brann did gain a forfeit win just for being there.
The Rebels took only three boys to the match.
In other tennis action on Tuesday, Union City was on both sides of a 4-3 final against Trenton.
The Twister boys bested the Tidemen by that margin, but the UC girls fell by a like final.
The UC tennis squads go to Westview on Thursday, while Obion Central is at Crockett County the same afternoon.
Lady Rebs so close
Top OC girl Lindsay Castellaw took leading Lady Charger Cara Burnham to the limit, but ultimately fell 9-7.
Meanwhile, Central’s Kristin Storey — thrust into the No. 3 seed position due to the injury of Kacee Warren — bested Ashley Gross 8-5.
The other close contest had Storey and Shelly Pate bettering Sydney Gilliam and Gross 8-6 in doubles.
Additional girls’ singles action had Westview’s Melissa Darroch, Gilliam and Chantia Brown as 8-1 victors over the respective competition of Marissa Howard, Pate and Ashley Cook.
Darroch and Burnham also combined to best Castellaw and Howard 8-3.
On the boys’ side, Westview’s Tanner Spencer beat Dallas Mathis 8-1, while Ethan Plunk defeated Rebel Tyler Wallace 8-3.
The lone guys’ doubles match had Spencer and Plunk as 8-1 victors over Brann and Wallace.
UC guys best Tide
The Twisters’ tandem teams picked up the slack on Tuesday.
Jacob Triplett and Russ Smith combined to edge Garrett Hinson and Jerry Rogers 9-8 (9-7 in the tiebreaker).
Meanwhile, Julio Fue-ntes and Alex O’Neill coasted to an 8-2 duo victory over Drew Butler and Nate Adams on a day when Trenton won three of the five singles contests.
Twisters Russ Smith and Julio Fuentes each won in individual action by an 8-3 margin over the respective opposition of Rogers and Hinson.
Triplett and Alex Pegram lost to Butler and Adams by a like 8-4 count, while O’Neill was bettered 8-3 by Trenton’s Eli King.
In girls’ doubles action, Anna Moore and Tara Elam clipped Trenton’s Hallie Norman and Rachel Taylor 9-8 (8-6 in the tiebreaker).
Gracie Frankum and Laura Reed Smith bettered Madison Maitland and Shayla Smith 8-3.
Frankum defeated Morgan Esdale 8-6 in singles play.
Union City No. 1 seed Anna Moore fell 8-6 to Norman, while fifth-seed Laura Reed Smith lost to Maitland by a like tally.
Taylor bettered Elam 8-1, while Shayla Smith downed Union City’s Jenna Miller 8-3.

Leave a Comment