Skip to content

UC boys best all, alter history book

UC boys best all, alter history book
UC boys best all, alter history book

Union City Middle School’s Channing Green is handed the baton by Jacob Hyde during track action on Thursday.
The Union City Middle School boys’ track team smashed its opposition and several school records on Thursday at a tri-meet with Dyersburg and Northview at War Memorial Stadium.
In all, five school records at UCMS fell as the Twisters won the meet with 96 total points.
D’burg was a distant second with 48 tallies, while third-place Northview had 17 points.
On the girls’ side, Union City came within a single point of a win, edged 69-68 by D’burg in terms of total points.
Northview tallied 23 points and finished in third.
In boys’ field event action, Twister thrower Kane Taylor took down a pair of UCMS records. Taylor won both the shot put and discus with respective throws of 46 feet, one inch and 119 feet, four inches.
On the track, Donte Simpson ran the 400-meter in 54.6 seconds to claim a Union City record and a victory in said event.
In distance running, Carlos Easley (2:32 in the 800-meter) and Cesar Landeros (5:30 in the mile) both set best marks for the Twister team, but finished second in their respective events.
However, Landeros did claim first in the two-mile with a time of 12:13.
Aside from the records, all four of Union City’s relay teams gained first place.
The 400-meter and 800-meter teams consisted of the same athletes (Jacob Hyde, Channing Green, Malachi Kidd and Alex Reid).
Brantley Clendenin, Knox Faulkner, Cody Easley and Donte Simpson combined to win the one-mile relay run, while Tavaris Thompson, Jaylen Ware, Jeremiah Bell and Carlos Easley made up the victorious two-mile team.
Individually, Ricky Henry won the hurdles, while Malik Stockdale and Hyde finished 2-3 in the 100-meter dash.
Alex Reid won the 200-meter dash with Stockdale second in that event.
Boys’ field event action had Simpson first and Stockdale second in the high jump. Kidd leaped the farthest in the long jump.
Zack Williamson also notched two podium finishes (second in the discus and third in the shot put).
In girls’ track action, Kealie Reaves won the 100-meter and 200-meter dash,
Prasha Fair placed in the 100-meter at third and was second in the 200-meter.
Naya Carter ran the best time in the 800-meter, while Garrow Miles crossed the finish line first in the 400-meter.
The 800-meter relay team of Reaves, Fair, Chynia Hyde and Alex Parks claimed first place in their race, while UCMS’ one and two-mile relay squads both finished second.
The one-mile relay squad was comprised of Megan Hightower, Millie Critchlow, Morgan Rodgers and Miles.
Carter, Hightower, Kristian Davis and Charity Henry teamed to run the two-mile relay.
Destiny Henry was the top girls’ hurdler, while Kalia Fowler claimed third in that event.
Union City’s McCall Whaley gained silver medal honors in the two-mile distance run.
In field event action, Fowler won the high jump and KaLeighn White had a like finish in the long jump.
Lady Twister D’Leasha Olds threw the shot put the farthest.
Dyamond McCadney was second in the discus, while Jasmine Youngblood claimed third in the long jump.
Both UCMS track teams compete on Monday at the Big Kahuna meet in Dyersburg.

Leave a Comment