Skip to content

FCE winners told

FCE winners told

Posted: Wednesday, April 13, 2011 8:01 pm

Obion County Family and Community Education Clubs recently held the 2011 cultural arts competition at the Obion County Museum in Union City.
Winners and the clubs they belong to include:
• Basketry — first place, Nadine Killion, Crystal; second place, Jane Fisher, Crystal; and third place, Nita Simpson, Crystal;
• Beadwork — first place, Mrs. Killion; second place, Mrs. Simpson; and third place, Frances Parmenter, Crystal;
• Pottery — first place, Mrs. Simpson;
• Chairs and stools — first place, Mrs. Killion;
• Decorative painting — first place, Joyce Taylor, Crystal; second place, Mrs. Simpson; and third place, Barbara Parker, Pleasant Valley;
• Dolls — first place, Susan Holzner, Crystal; second place, Mrs. Simpson; and third place, Mrs. Taylor
• Knitting, hand — first place, Mrs. Killion;
• Crochet — first place, Mrs. Holzner; second place, Mrs. Parmenter; and third place, Mrs. Simpson;
• Tatting — first place, Mrs. Holzner;
• Fine art painting, Watercolor —first place, Mrs. Killion; and second place, Mrs. Parker;
• Fine art painting, drawings (pastels, acrylics, charcoal) — first place, Justine Mobley, Crystal; and second place, Mrs. Taylor;
• Handcrafted toy — first place, Mrs. Simpson; second place, Mrs. Killion; and third place, Mrs. Parker.
• Holiday decoration — first place, Mrs. Taylor; second place, Mrs. Parmenter; and third place, Mrs. Simpson;
• Cross-stitch, counted cross-stitch — first place, Mrs. Simpson; and second place, Mary Dunavant, Crystal;
• Cross-stitch, other cross-stitch — first place, Mrs. Parmenter; and second place, Mrs. Killion;
• Needlepoint — first place and second place, Mrs. Parmenter; and third place, Bonnie Hurt, Mason Hall;
• Hand embroidery — first place, Frances Allen, Mason Hall; and second place and third place, Mrs. Killion;
• Machine embroidery — first place, Mrs. Holzner; and second place, Mrs. Parker;
• Other hand stitchery — first place, Ms. Allen; second place, Mrs. Killion; and third place, Mrs. Holzner;
• Photography, color — first place and third place, Mrs. Fisher; and second place; Mrs. Taylor.
• Quilts, machine-pieced and hand-quilted — first place, Charlotte Pierce, Mason Hall;
• Specialty quilts, appliqué — first place, Mary Louise Davis, Mason Hall; second place, Ms. Allen; and third place, Mrs. Killion;
• Baby and lap quilts — first place, Mrs. Davis;
• Other quilted items, wall hangings — first place, Jeanette Proctor, Mason Hall; and second place, Mrs. Parker;
• Other quilted items, any other — first place, Mrs. Davis; second place, Mrs. Proctor; and third place, Mrs. Taylor;
• Sculpture — first place, Mrs. Killion; second place, Mrs. Parmenter; and third place, Mrs. Parker;
• Stained glass — first place, Mrs. Simpson; and second place, Mrs. Taylor;
• Weaving, loom — first place, Mrs. Parmenter;
• Wood carving — first place, Mrs. Simpson.

Published in The Messenger 4.13.11

Leave a Comment