Tide netters sweep Union City away

Tide netters sweep Union City away
The Union City tennis teams got swept by the Tide on Thursday.
Both the Twister boys and girls fell by respective scores of 4-3 and 6-1 at Trenton.
The UC tennis squads see action next on Tuesday at home against Gibson County.
On the campaign, the Union City girls are 2-3, while the boys are 2-1.
Boys’ action on Thursday began in an encouraging manner.
Top Twister Julio Fuentes defeated Tideman Garrett Hinson 8-5 and No. 2 local Jacob Triplett prevailed by an 8-6 count.
From there, Union City didn’t win another match.
Third seed Alex Pegram and No. 5 Twister John Harpole fell to the respective opposition of Jerry Rogers and Eli King by a similar 8-2 count.
Meanwhile, Nate Adams edged fourth-seeded Russ Smith 8-6.
In doubles play on the boys’ side, Triplett and Smith came close, but ultimately lost (8-6) to Trenton’s Butler and King.
Fuentes and Pegram were bested by an 8-1 margin by Hinson and Rogers.
On the girls’ side, Union City’s second seed Tara Elam was the lone victory. She bested Rachel Taylor 8-5.
Top Lady Twister Anna Moore fell (8-5) to Hallie Norman, while Laura Reed Smith lost by an 8-2 count to Shayla Smith.
Fourth seed Jenna Miller was edged by the Tide’s Morgan Esdale (8-6), while Blair Beachum was downed by Madison Maitland 8-5.
Doubles play had Norman and Taylor as 8-3 victors over Moore and Miller, while Smith and Maitland teamed to better Elam and Smith 8-2 in tandem action.
UC at Trenton
Girls’ Singles
Hallie Norman (T) defeated Anna Moore (UC), 8-5.
Tara Elam (UC) defeated Rachel Taylor (T), 8-5.
Shayla Smith (T) defeated Laura Reed Smith (UC), 8-2.
Morgan Esdale (T) defeated Jenna Miller (UC), 8-6.
Madison Maitland (T) defeated Blair Beachum (UC), 8-5.
Girls’ Doubles
H. Norman/R. Taylor (T) defeated A. Moore/J. Miller (UC), 8-3.
S. Smith/M. Maitland (T) defeated T. Elam/L. Smith (UC), 8-2.
Boys’ Singles
Julio Fuentes (UC) defeated Garrett Hinson (T), 8-5.
Jacob Triplett (UC) defeated Drew Butler (T), 8-5.
Jerry Rogers (T) defeated Alex Pegram (UC), 8-1.
Nate Adams (T) defeated Russ Smith (UC), 8-6.
Eli King (T) defeated John Harpole (UC), 8-2.
Boys’ Doubles
G. Hinson/J. Rogers (T) defeated J. Fuentes/A. Pegram (UC), 8-1
J. Triplett/R. Smith (UC) defeated, D. Butler/E. King (T) 8-6.

Leave a Comment