UC hard work pays off

UC hard work pays off
UC hard work pays off
The Union City girls had to work a little harder to win Tuesday’s match against Westview.
The Twister boys just had to show up.
The Lady Twisters battled through four matches decided by two games or less for a 6-1 triumph.
Meanwhile, the UC boys — who prevailed 6-1 as well — won the four necessary matches to gain a team victory by way of forfeit due to W’view only having two boys’ players on its squad.
The Twister tennis teams load up on the bus to go to Trenton Thursday.
The girls enter play with a 2-2 record, while the boys are now 2-0 on the campaign.
In Tuesday’s action against the Lady Chargers, Tara Elam fought the hardest for her triumph — a 9-8 victory over Cara Burnham (7-4 in tiebreaker).
Fifth-seeded Lady Twister Jenna Miller edged Westview’s Sydney Gilliam 9-7.
Lady Charger Chantia Brown returned the favor at the No. 4 spot with a triumph via the same margin over Union City’s Laura Reed Smith.
Top Lady Twister Anna Moore and No. 3 local Gracie Frankum both prevailed by 8-1 counts over Melissa Darroch and Ashley Gross, respectively.
Ladies doubles action had Moore and Frankum as 9-7 winners over Darroch and Burnham. The UC duo trailed 4-1 at one point.
Elam and Smith teamed for an 8-2 triumph over Brown and Gross.
On the boys’ side, Union City’s Jacob Triplett bested Ethan Plunk 8-6, while Julio Fuentes defeated Tanner Spencer 8-3.
Twisters Alex Pegram, Alex O’Neill and Russ Smith all won via forfeit in singles action.
In boys’ doubles play, Triplett and O’Neill were doubled (8-4) by Spencer and Plunk.
Fuentes and Pegram were awarded a victory by way of forfeit as Westview was permitted to just play one doubles match with its two players.
Westview at UC
Girls’ Singles
Anna Moore (UC) defeated Melissa Darroch (W), 8-1.
Tara Elam (UC) defeated Cara Burnham (W), 9-8.
Gracie Frankum (UC) defeated Ashley Gross (W), 8-1.
Chantia Brown (W) defeated Laura Reed Smith (UC), 9-7.
Jenna Miller (UC) defeated Sydney Gilliam 9-7.
Girls’ Doubles
A. Moore/G. Frankum (UC) defeated C. Burnham/M. Darroch (W), 9-7.
T. Elam/L. Smith (UC) defeated C. Brown/A. Gross (W), 8-2.
Boys’ Singles
Julio Fuentes (UC) defeated Tanner Spencer (W), 8-3.
Jacob Triplett (UC) defeated Ethan Plunk (W), 8-6.
Alex Pegram (UC) won via forfeit.
Alex O’Neill (UC) won via forfeit.
Russ Smith (UC) won via forfeit.
Boys’ Doubles
T. Spencer/E. Plunk (W) defeated J. Triplett/A. O’Neill, 8-4.
J. Fuentes/A. Pegram (UC) won via forfeit.

Leave a Comment