Champ Lake Co. has true first lady

Champ Lake Co. has true first lady
Lake County coach Dawn Barger is the “first lady” of boys’ basketball in the state of Tennessee.
Barger, believed to be the first female coach just to get a boys’ team to the State Tournament, cemented her name in the annals of the TSSAA’s history as her Falcon team routed Middleton 83-64 to claim the Class A championship on Saturday in Murfreesboro.
It is the first crown for the LC boys’ basketball program, which had not won a state tournament game up until this season.
Meanwhile, Liberty brought home its third gold basketball after a 67-57 victory over East Literature in the double-A finale.
SATURDAY
Class 1A
Lake Co. 83, Middleton 64
Balance and a barrage of fourth-quarter points completed the final chapter of Lake County’s storybook State Tournament run.
A total of five Falcons hit in twin figures.
Ahead by just a 49-47 margin through three periods, Lake County exploded for 35 tallies — to Middleton’s 16 — in the final frame.
The Falcons (26-10) opened the fourth on a 6-0 run to gain breathing room.
Then, LC — already ahead by a 63-54 margin — blanked the Tigers (32-2) during an 11-0 run that began with just over four minutes left and ended with 2:17 left in the contest.
Ricky Boyd was Lake County’s top contributor with 19 points, while Rafael Tyler totaled 16, Derrick Swift offered 13, B.J. Gauldin had 12 and Devon Jones totaled 11.
Tyler was named the State Tournament MVP, while Boyd, Gauldin and Jones were all on the All-Tournament team.
Middleton’s Javonte Woody had a game-high 26. He was on the All-Tournament team as were teammates Jeremy Duncan and Derrick Hudson.
Class 2A
Liberty 67, E. Literature 57
The Crusader program is now 11-1 in TSSAA State Tournament contests.
Liberty overcame a dismal effort (1-for-11) and 20 turnovers to prevail on Saturday.
Crusader Jaevante Arnold led the way for the victors with 15 points, while Matt Smith had 14 tallies on 6-of-7 shooting from the field.
Tournament MVP and Mr. Basketball finalist Kendall Anthony turned in a 13-point effort, while DeAndre Barnette rounded out the list of Liberty players in double digits (10 tallies).
Barmette, Anthony and Smith were all also named to the All-Tournament team.
FRIDAY
Class 1A
Lake Co. 63, Hampton 52
The Falcons were ahead by a slim 15-13 count after one quarter, but a 23-15 besting of the Tigers in the second put the squad from Tiptonville up by 10 at intermission.
Tyler led the way for LC with 18 points, while Jones added a dozen.
The Falcons were ahead by six or more points for the entire second half.
Middleton 64, Perry Co.  56
The Tigers built an 11-point cushion by intermission and held off a fourth-quarter PC rally.
In the final frame, Perry County cut Middleton’s lead to one point with just under 3 1/2 minutes remaining.
The Tigers doubled PC 14-7 the rest of the way to procure the triumph.
Woody exploded for 29 Middleton points, while teammate Hudson also hit in twin figures with 10.
Perry County’s Dray Mercer totaled a team-high 21 points, while Jacob Tucker offered 18.
Class 2A
Liberty 61, Howard 53
Anthony poured in 31 points to pace the Crusaders in the semifinals.
Liberty had a key 6-0 run late in the fourth quarter to overtake its opponent.
Barnette had 12 tallies.
E. Literature 53, Bolivar 50
The defending state champion Tigers couldn’t finish the job on Friday.
Bolivar had an eight-point lead during the fourth quarter, but East Literature outscored its opposition 18-7 in the final 5:45 to claim the triumph.
O’Neal Woods topped the scorebook for the Tigers with 14 points, while teammate Jonmorgan Ransom added 13.

Leave a Comment