UC procures clean sweep

UC procures clean sweep
The Union City tennis team recorded a clean sweep on Thursday afternoon.
Both the Twister girls’ and boys’ netters prevailed by a 7-0 count over Gibson County.
The victories are the first for both squads during the tenure of rookie head coach Elizabeth Mooney.
The UC tennis girls return to the court Monday at home vs. Greenfield.
In the girls’ draw, two Union City girls spun shutouts.
Top Lady Twister Anna Moore blanked GC’s Jessamy Moore, while UC’s No. 2 Tara Elam shut out Ativa Story.
Meanwhile, Gracie Frankum and Laura Reed Smith bested Lady Pioneers Bethany Roberson and Kari Howard by a like 8-1 margin.
The other singles match went in favor of Union City’s Jenna Miller via a forfeit as Gibson County brought just four girls.
On the doubles side, the Union City tandem of Anna Moore and Frankum routed Jessamy Moore and Story 8-1, while Elam and Smith triumphed 8-2 over Howard and Roberson.
In boys’ action, Twister top seed Julio Fuentes blanked Ziggi Kinton 8-0, while Jacob Triplett defeated Pioneer Scotty Blankinship by the same count.
Alex Pegram also won in lopsided fashion, bettering Jonathan Nevels 8-1.
Additionally, Union City’s Russ Smith and Alex O’Neill both were winners by way of forfeit as Gibson County only had three boys.
In the lone doubles outing, Triplett and O’Neill allowed nothing in an 8-0 whitewashing of Kinton and Blankinship.
Fuentes and Pegram also were victors in duos play via a forfeit.
Gibson Co. at UC
Girls’ Singles
Anna Moore (UC) defeated Jessamy Moore (GC), 8-0.
Tara Elam (UC) defeated Ativa Story (GC), 8-0.
Gracie Frankum (UC) defeated Bethany Roberson (GC), 8-0.
Laura Reed Smith (UC) defeated Kari Howard (GC), 8-1.
Jenna Miller (UC) won via forfeit.
Girls’ Doubles
A. Moore/G. Frankum (UC) defeated J. Moore/A. Storey (GC), 8-1.
T. Elam/L. Smith (UC) defeated K. Howard/B. Roberson (GC), 8-2.
Boys’ Singles
Julio Fuentes (UC) defeated Ziggi Kinton (GC), 8-0.
Jacob Triplett (UC) defeated Scotty Blankinship (GC), 8-0.
Alex Pegram (UC) defeated Jonathan Nevels (GC), 8-1.
Alex O’Neill (UC) won via forfeit.
Russ Smith (UC) won via forfeit.
Boys’ Doubles
J. Triplett/A. O’Neill (UC) defeated Z. Kinton/S. Blankinship (GC), 8-0.
J. Fuentes/A. Pegram (UC) won via forfeit.

Leave a Comment