5 jr. high teams still alive

5 jr. high teams still alive
And then there were five.
When all play was complete on Saturday, that was how many middle school/junior high basketball squads remained alive in area tournament action.
The Union City boys led the list of locals to keep their postseason hopes alive on Saturday.
The Twisters boys, now 16-0, routed Lake County 50-28 to advance to this evening’s semifinal round of the Area 4 Tournament at Three Oaks. UC will play Three Oaks at 6 tonight.
In other action at Three Oaks, the UCMS girls were eliminated from competition after their 31-30 overtime loss to Three Oaks on Friday.
At South Fulton on Saturday, the Hillcrest boys mounted a monumental comeback to knock out recently-crowned Obion County School System champion Ridgemont in a 47-43 overtime decision.
Meanwhile, the Lady Cougars also advanced to the semifinals of the Area 5 tourney with a 46-31 triumph over Lake Road. The Ridgemont girls came close to a semis berth but ultimately fell 46-42 (in double overtime) to Paris Innman.
The Lake Road boys did move on to the Area 5 semifinals — 24-19 victors over South Fulton.
Finally, both Black Oak teams were eliminated from competition — the girls felled 41-24 by Martin and the boys defeated 46-17 by Paris Inman.
Today’s girls’ semifinal slate in the Area 5 Tournament at SF has Hillcrest facing Martin at 4, while the host Devilettes play PI at 7.
On the boys’ side at South Fulton, Hillcrest faces Inman at 5:30, while Martin takes on LR at 8:30.
The two finalists in each bracket of the pair of area tournaments involving local schools advance to the TMSAA West Sectional — the highest level of competition for junior high/middle school basketball squads.
BOYS
UC 50, Lake Co. 28
The Twisters had LC’s number from the start, building a 25-10 lead by halftime on Saturday.
Malik Stockdale put together at UC-best 19-point outing, while James Mays offered 11 markers and pulled downs six rebounds.
Donte Simpson was also key for the Twisters with nine markers and eight boards.
H’crest 47, R’mont 43 (OT)
The Cougars (4-11) overcame a 12-point deficit at the start of the fourth quarter to tie Saturday’s contest at 36-all at the end of regulation.
Bryce Warner had a Hillcrest-best 17 points, while Cain Aaron also hit in twin figures with 13 and Jeremy Underwood added six.
Meanwhile, Jacob Sisk totaled 16 for Ridgemont (12-7), while teammates Hayden Cary and Nathan King offered 13 and nine tallies, respectively.
Lake Rd. 24, SF 19
Down 19-18 after three periods, the Generals (10-5) bested SF 6-1 in the final canto to claim a triumph.
Lake Road’s Brett Jackson had a game-high seven points, while Allan Russell offered six. General Tyler Mosley also had six markers to go along with his 12 rebounds.
South Fulton’s Skylar Grissom finished with a team-best five tallies, Cory Pinion pulled down eight rebounds.
Inman 46, BO 17
The Bulldogs — a perennial contender for the Area 5 Tournament — led Black Oak 13-2 after one quarter and 25-7 at halftime on Saturday.
Blake Bullion had four points, three rebounds and two steals for the Eagles (2-13), while Lane Baker offered four tallies and pulled down three boards. Jonah Pittman led BO in the rebounding department with five caroms.
GIRLS
Three Oaks 31, UC 30 (OT)
One point made all the difference in the world for the host team on Friday evening.
Essence Ware led the Lady Twisters (7-10) in scoring with 8 points, while Kristian Davis offered an evening that included 7 points, 11 rebounds and 8 steals.
Chelsea Williams also stood out for UC with 5 points and10 rebounds.
H’crest 46, Lake Rd. 31
The Lady Cougars (10-5) outscored LR 14-4 in the second quarter to build a comfortable 14-point cushion at intermission.
Hillcrest’s Rachel Jones accumulated a game-high 21 points, while Morgan Jones added eight and Karen Fluty contributed seven.
Lake Road (5-10) had Hannah Cavness with a dozen points and Parker Albright with seven.
Inman 46, R’mont 42 (2OT)
The Lady Mustangs (8-11) battled back from nine points down at the start of the fourth to tie the game at 32-all when the fourth-quarter buzzer sounded.
Nichole Whitson compiled a R’mont-best 17-point evening, while Stella Preuett also hit in double digits with 11 and Landry Webster added seven.
Martin 41, BO 24
The Lady Eagles kept pace with the Lady Panthers in the first and fourth quarter, but the Weakley Countians outscored the locals 23-8 in the middle two cantos to build a cushion large enough to triumph in the Area 5 quarterfinals.
Kelsey Pollock had a team-high 12 points for Black Oak, while Dianna Flippen contributed six tallies and pulled down 11 rebounds in her final junior high contest.
Claudia Chestham also had six points for BO.

Leave a Comment