Messenger Sports Briefs for October 1

Messenger Sports Briefs for October 1
Briefly

Local state golfers
know tee times

Tee times at the 36-hole Class A-AA State Golf Tournament have been announced for both South Fulton’s Chase Mayfield and Union City’s Mollie Stone.
Mayfield, who is competing in his second straight state tournament, is scheduled to tee off in Tuesday’s first round from the first hole at 9:20 on the WillowBrook Golf Club course in Manchester.
Stone, a Lady Twister sophomore, will start her trek at the state tourney on the 10th tee at 9:30.

UCMS team effort
edges Lady Cougars

Five different players drove in runs for Union City in its 7-6 edging of Hillcrest.
Winning pitcher Ashley Faught had a triple and two runs batted in for the Lady Twisters.
Also, LaPrasha Fair, Kayleighn White, Piper Warren and Caroline Chism each had one ribbie for Union City (6-4).
Ivey Westbrooks also tripled for UC, while Kristian Davis smacked a double.
On the hill, Faught had three strikeouts.
For Hillcrest (9-8), Alaina Walker had a triple with three RBI, while Ali Adcock singled. McClain Bell was the losing pitcher.
The Lady Twisters, who wrapped up their season on Thursday, also prevailed 5-3 in a jayvee game.

Last W’ridge scramble
goes to scorecard

The team of Rodney Jones, Jerry Todd, Danny Arnold, Jason Sutherland and Dale Batchelor combined to shoot an 8-under-par and win the final weekly men’s scramble of the year at Wynridge Greens in Troy via a scorecard playoff on Thursday.
Meanwhile, the combination of J.D. Stephens, Ike Peel, Bim Barker, Bryan Barker and David Barker also tallied an 8-under.
The weekly men’s scramble will resume in the spring.

Hickman lady victors
end with tie at 1-under

Two teams tied for the top spot at Hickman Country Club’s Ladies League outing on Thursday.
The team of Janis Garrigan, Linda Moore and Beverly Yates tied — with both trios shooting 1-under — the combination of Wanda Brown, Carol Lattus and Dino Nerren for the top spot.
Brown was the closest to the pin on hole No. 8.
The ladies play every Thursday evening at 5:30. Those interested in playing are encouraged to call (270) 236-9128.
 
Rebels in ‘running’
on Hardin Co. course

The Obion Central boys’ cross country team claimed first prize and the girls second at the Hardin County Invitational on Thursday.
Joshua Gale was the overall winner on the boys’ side, while Coleman Dunn, Jackson Smith, Eric Brann, Ian Miller and Alex Terrell all medaled for OC. Garrett Stanford also scored for the Rebels.
On the girls’ side, Nicole Storey, Katie Beth Vancleave, Peyton Daniel, Whittney Dodd, Brittney Dodd, Hope Montgomery and Laura Burpo all medaled for Central, which runs again on Monday at Big Sandy.

Leave a Comment