Messenger Sports Briefs for September 15

Messenger Sports Briefs for September 15

Briefly

Late Tornado tackle

preserves triumph

Channing Green and Cortez Bell combined for a tackle to stop a game-tying two-point conversion with 25 seconds left to help Union City Middle School escape with a 14-12 victory over Northview Tuesday night.

The West Tennessee Athletic Conference win set up a showdown between unbeatens UC and Humboldt for the North Division title next Tuesday in H’boldt.

Alex Reid scored his second touchdown of the game with four minutes left and Jacob Hyde tacked on the conversion to break a 6-all deadlock in Tuesday’s Jr. Tornado triumph.

Reid’s first TD came via a 10-yard pass from Garrett Walton in the opening period.

Bell (six) and Jamie Pirtle (five) topped the UCMS tackle chart.

Union City is now 5-0 overall, 4-0 in league play.

Lady Rebel runners

2nd at USJ outing

The Obion Central girls’ cross country team finished second at the University School of Jackson Invitational.

Ali McEwen and Peyton Daniel both medaled for OC. Additionally, Kris Storey, Autumn Yates and Brittney Dodd all scored for the Lady Rebels.

The Central boys finished in ninth place with no players medaling.

OC runs again on Thursday at Fayette-Ware.

Fall tennis tourney

taking registrations

The Union City Civitan Club Fall Open Tennis Tournament is scheduled for Sept. 24-26 at the Union City Middle School courts.

The tournament is open to tennis players of all ages with both “A” and “B” levels of competition in men’s and women’s play.

There will also be a division for youths ages 13-17 and youngsters 12-and-under along with doubles competition.

Entry fee is $15 per person for each event entered plus a can of yellow Penn or Wilson USTA-approved tennis balls.

Registrations will be accepted through Monday.

For more information, call 885-9730.

Sanner is far ahead

as Pop club champ

Matt Sanner followed up his first-round 1-over par 73 with a 3-under par 69 for a two-day total of 142 to run away with his fourth club championship at Poplar Meadows Country Club.

Former club champion Bruce Moss shot 75-76-151 to finish second, while Matt Russell shot 74-78-152 to finish third.

In the first flight, Roger Speed shot 86-82-168 to claim the title in a scorecard playoff over Rocky Johnson 83-85-168. Tracy Bruff shot 87-82-169 to finish in third place.

In the second flight, also known as the Best of the Worst flight, David Critchlow Jr. shot 90-90-180 to finish first. Finishing in second was Wynn Burnett with 92-92-184, while Tim Shanks finished in third (91-94-185).

In the senior division, Rick Smith earned the title of club champion by shooting a 77 and 79 for a two-day total of 156.

He was followed by Gary Gill (82-77-159), who won a scorecard playoff against John Tanner (78-81-159).

In the first flight of the senior division, Bill Acree won with a 86-79-165. He was followed by Charles Denaburg (89-84-173) in second and Mike Revell (90-84-174) in third.

Leave a Comment