Skip to content

Tornadoes cruise

Tornadoes cruise
The Union City boys brought out the broom at Crockett County on Tuesday.
Their female counterparts barely got brushed away.
The Twisters blanked CC 7-0, while the Union City girls were edged 4-3.
Both UC tennis squads return to action Monday and Tuesday against Obion Central.
The District 14A-AA team championship match is set for next Thursday at UT Martin, while the individuals league tournament begins May 1.
On Thursday, Julio Fuentes and Jackson Donnell did not allow a game in their singles or doubles play.
Fuentes shut out Cavalier No. 3 seed Rafael Diaz (8-0), while Donnell blanked Spencer Lisk 8-0.
Fuentes and Donnell also teamed in an 8-0 whitewashing of Diaz and Lisk.
Other boys’ action had Union City top seed Will Regan an 8-4 victor over Andy Cole, while Cameron Graham claimed an 8-2 decision over Josh Shaw.
Jacob Triplett received a forfeit win as Crockett County did not have a No. 5 seed.
Regan and Graham doubled (8-4) Cole and Show in tandem play.
Girls’ action had Lady Twisters Anna Moore and Tara Elam as individual winners. Moore downed Katelyn Edwards 8-5, while Elam bested Dani Yearwood 8-1.
Other singles play saw top Crockett County seed Elena Dina best Mary Elizabeth Harpole 8-2, Elizabeth Moore beat UC’s Elizabeth Fuller 8-1 and Elizabeth Cooke doubled Gracie Frankum 8-4.
Harpole and Moore won a doubles match (6-5) over Edwards and Dina due to injury.
Moore and Jennifer Bushart downed Frankum and Elam 8-1.
UC at Crockett Co.
Girls’ Singles
Elena Dina (CC) defeated Mary Elizabeth Harpole (UC), 8-2.
Anna Moore (UC) defeated Katelyn Edwards (CC), 8-5.
Elizabeth Moore (CC) defeated Elizabeth Fuller (UC), 8-1.
Elizabeth Cooke (CC) defeated Gracie Frankum (UC), 8-4.
Tara Elam (UC) defeated Dani Yearwood (CC), 8-1.
Girls’ Doubles
M. Harpole/A. Moore (UC) defeated E. Dina/K. Edwards (CC), 6-5.
E. Moore/Jennifer Bushart (CC) defeated G. Frankum/T. Elam (UC), 8-3.
Boys’ Singles
Will Regan (UC) defeated Andy Cole (CC), 8-4.
Cameron Graham (UC) defeated Josh Shaw (CC), 8-2.
Julio Fuentes (UC) defeated Rafael Diaz (CC), 8-0.
Jackson Donnell (UC) defeated Spencer Lisk (CC), 8-0.
Jacob Triplett (UC) won via forfeit.
Boys’ Doubles
W. Regan/C. Graham (UC) defeated A. Cole/J. Shaw (CC), 8-4.
J. Fuentes/J. Donnell (UC) defeated R. Diaz/S. Lisk (CC), 8-0.

Leave a Comment