Skip to content

Messenger Sports Briefs for April 23

Messenger Sports Briefs for April 23
Briefly

Local 5K event
announces winners

Winners were recently announced from the Obion Central “Down Under Runners” On the Move 5K run/walk.
Kids One Mile Run
6-and-under boys: Sam Gallimore, first; Emerson Fussell, second.
6-and-under girls: Sarah Isbell, first.
7-9 boys: Reed Logan, first; Chase Aaron, second.
7-9 girls: Coleen Bennett, first; Madi McEwen, second.
10-12 boys: Nathan Lynch, first; Jessie Ursery, second; Blake Daniel, third.
10-12 girls: Caroline Lee, first; Anna Logan, second; Bailey Daniel, third.
5K Run
14-16 boys: Cody Isbell, first; Jackson Smith, second; Justin Somerfield, third.
14-16 girls: Ali McEwen, first; Megan Gargus, second; Kris Storey, third.
17-19 boys: Will McBride, first.
17-19 girls: Megan Montgomery, first; Laura Burpo, second.
20-29 men: Zach Underwood, first; Jim Tucker, second
20-29 women: Kenthia Revell, first.
30-39 men: Justin Chandler, first.
30-39 women: Jamie Huss, first; Dana Fussell, second; Tracy Orr, third.
40-49 men: Donnie Craddock, first; Bobby Terrell, second; Noah Vancleave, third.
40-49 women: Gina Ward, first; Lisa Vancleave, second; Chris Menees, third.
50-59 men: Bill Sanderson, first; Keith Tucker, second; Mike Ursery, third.
2 Mile Walk
Women: Kim Storey, first; Lori Gargus, second; Sharon Barnes, third.
Men: Don Hamm, first.

Rebel soccer team
has winning streak

The Obion Central boys’ soccer team has its first-ever winning streak.
The Rebel program — its first year of existence — made it back-to-back victories this week with a 4-1 triumph over Dyer County on Thurday night in the Gibson County Invitational at Rutherford.
Goals by Juan Mora, Tanner Noles and Victor Guerrero gave OC a 3-0 halftime lead. Mora added a penalty kick score in the second half to complete the scoring for the county locals.
Matt Roberson allow-ed only a penalty kick goal himself in the second half and recorded seven saves in net for Obion Central.
The win puts OC in the tournament’s championship game against South Gibson, Saturday morning at 10:30.
The Rebel junior varisty team was also victorious, getting two goals from Will McBride and another from Ramon Mendez in a 3-1 win. Samuel Smith had three saves in goal.

Ace is highlight
for W’ridge victors

The team of Glen Hale, David Blincoe, Bob Blincoe, Mason Storey and Chase Garrison combined to shoot a 8-under-par and win the weekly men’s scramble via a scorecard playoff at Wynridge Greens in Troy Thursday.
David Blincoe recorded a hole-in-one (on the 13th hole with a 9-iron) during said scramble.
The team of Terry Wiseman, Frank Canale, Tom Cleveland and Eric Stansberry got second.

5K at UT Martin
has sked change

A 5K Walk/Run-A-Thon to benefit We Care Ministries has been moved from Saturday to May 1 at 10 a.m. in the UT Martin Quad.

Leave a Comment