Skip to content

All Twisters golden at home

All Twisters golden at home
The Union City Middle School track team had a ball at home on Thursday.
The Twister track teams notched two first-place finishes in a three-team meet at War Memorial Stadium against Ripley and Northview.
The UC boys totaled 69 points — 19 ahead of second-place Ripley and 32 up on last-place Northview.
The Lady Twisters’ margin of victory was a bit slimmer.
The local girls tallied 541/2 points, while Northview had just two fewer total markers.
Third-place Ripley finished with 46 during the three-team meet.
Both of the Union City track teams return to action on Monday at the conference meet in Dyersburg.
Only the top two qualifiers from each event there will move on to the upcoming sectional meet.
The conference meet is slated to begin at 3:30. It will include over 10 teams.
On Thursday, all four of the Union City boys’ relay teams claimed first prize.
The 400-meter gold medalist team was comprised of Jacob Hyde, Alex Reid, Dontarius Owens and Iroa Smith.
The meet’s 800-meter championship team included Smith, Owens, Daulton Parrish and Alex Reid.
The winning team in the one-mile boys’ relay consisted of Parrish, Cody Easley, Tyren Brown and Donte Simpson.
In the two-mile, Jormel Watson, Tavaris Thompson, Carlos Easley and Richard Ramos brought home first-place honors.
Individually, Jamie Hyde won both the 100 and 200-meter races, while Smith was second in the later event.
Parrish finished first in the 110-meter hurdles.
Simpson and Ramos were second in the 400 and 800-meter races, respectively.
In boys’ field event action, Tristen Jernigan prevailed in the discus, while Kane Taylor was second in the shot put.
Owens claimed the silver medal in the long jump event.
On the girls’ side, Jackie Hudson and Kaleigh Bynum finished 1-2 in both the shot put and discus.
Lady Twisters Kealie Reeves and Delraysha Alexander finished first and second, respectively, in both the 100 and 200-meter sprints.
Relay action had the 800-meter team of Alexander, Reeves, Brittany Parker and Alex Parks crossing the line in first place.
The mile relay quartet of Kaylon White, Bettye Claire Beachum, Erica Cawthon and Parker also gained gold.
Union City’s combination of White, Beachum and Cawthon teamed with Naya Carter for first in the two-mile relay.

Leave a Comment