Skip to content

Twister boys nipped by Dyersburg at end

Twister boys nipped by Dyersburg at end
The Union City Middle School boys fought to the end.
However, so did host Dyersburg.
That said, the Twister boys shouldn’t have anything to be ashamed of after Thursday’s ever-so-slim defeat.
The Twister track team was edged by three points (71-68) in the overall standings.
The Trojans clinched the victory with a better showing in the afternoon’s final event. Three Oaks was third with 46 points, while Northview totaled 27 tallies.
Meanwhile, the UC girls claimed three individual first place medals and finished third — ahead of Three Oaks, but behind Northview and winner D’burg — with no cumulative point totals reported to The Messenger.
The Union City Middle School track teams return to action next Thursday with a three-team meet — against Ripley and Northview.
On the boys’ side, Jamie Hyde was twice an individual gold medalist, winning both the 100 and 200-meter dashes.
Alex Reid finished third in the 200-meter run for the Tornadoes.
The 400-meter race had local Donte Simpson in second and Tyren Brown third.
In the 800-meter run, Richard Ramos crossed the finish line in third.
Daulton Parrish leaped into second with his performance in the 110-meter hurdles.
Distance running had Cesar Landeros was the winner of the two-mile run and second in the one-mile race.
According to UCMS boys’ track coach Bobby Williams, Landeros has won every two-mile race he has entered this track season.
Additionally, the Twister relay teams all placed with a win in the 800-meter relay, second-place finishes in both the 400-meter and one-mile and a bronze medal in the two-mile.
The victorious UC 800-meter team was comprised of Iroa Smith, Dontarius Owens, Jamie Hyde and Parish.
Jacob Hyde teamed with Smith, Owens and Reid to run the 400-meter relay, while Ricky Henry, Cody Easley, Simpson and Parish combined for the silver in the one-mile race.
Marcus Deberry, B. Clendenin, Carlos Easley and Ramos were the Union City two-mile relay runners.
Tristen Jernigan also claimed an individual first place for UC with a win in the discus, while teammate Kane Taylor was third in the same event.
Jernigan also earned fourth in the shot put. Union City’s Jamie Pirtle was third in that event.
On the girls’ side, Jackie Hudson and Kaleigh Bynum stood on the podium in both the shot put and discus.
Hudson won the shot and finished second in the discus.
Bynum was the discus gold medalist and second-place shot thrower.
Kealie Reaves gained two individual medals with a first-place finish in the 200-meter dash and second prize in the 100-meter sprint.
Fellow Lady Twister Delraysha Alexander was second in the 200-meter run.
Otherwise, the two-mile relay team finished second as did the one-mile race squad.
Garrow Miles, Megan Hightower, Prasha Fair and Erica Cawthon comprised the two-mile quartet, while Kaylan White, Bettye Claire Beachum and Brittany Parker joined Cawthon in the mile relay race at the Dyersburg meet.

Leave a Comment