Skip to content

Obion County FCE cultural arts winners announced

Obion County FCE cultural arts winners announced

Posted: Friday, April 16, 2010 8:02 pm

The annual Obion County Family and Community Education Club’s Cultural Arts Competition was held recently at the Obion County Museum.
One hundred entries were displayed after judging for observation. Entries had increased since last year. All first- and second-place winners will compete at the western region competition in Jackson in July.
• Basketry — First place, Mary Lois Owens, Crystal; second place, Susan Holzner, Crystal; and third place, Jane Fisher, Crystal.
• Beadwork — First and second place, Frances Parmenter, Crystal; and third place, Mary Lois Owens.
• Ceramics — Second place, Nita Simpson, Crystal.
• Pottery — Second place, Nita Simpson.
• Decorative Painting — First place, Nita Simpson; second place, Mary Lois Owens; and third place, Joyce Taylor, Crystal.
• Dolls — First place, Joyce Taylor; second place, Mary Lois Owens; third place, Frances Parmenter.
• Knitting: hand — Second place, Barbara Parker, Pleasant Valley.
• Crochet — First place, Charlotte Pierce, Mason Hall; second place, Mary Louise Davis; third place, Frances Parmenter.
• Fine Art Painting: drawings, pastels, acrylics, charcoal — First place, Nita Simpson; second place, Barbara Parker.
• Handcrafted Toy — First place, Nita Simpson; second place, Mary Lois Owens; third place, Jane Fisher.
• Holiday Decoration — First place, Mary Lois Owens; second place, Nita Simpson; third place, Barbara Parker.
• Counted Cross-stitch — First place, Nita Simpson.
• Cross-stitch: Other — First place, Mary Lois Owens; second place, Nettie B. Moore, Mason Hall.
• Needlepoint — First and second place, Frances Parmenter; third place, Bonnie Hurt, Mason Hall.
• Hand Embroidery — First place, Charlotte Pierce; second and third place, Frances Allen.
• Machine Embroidery — Second place, Susan Holzner.
• Other Hand Stitchery — First place, Charlotte Pierce; second place, Nita Simpson; third place, Susan Holzner.
• Photography: color — First place, Jane Fisher; second place, Barbara Parker; third place, Joyce Taylor.
• Photography: black and white — First place, Joyce Taylor.
• Quilts: machine-pieced and hand-quilted — First place, Jeanette Proctor, Mason Hall; second place, Mary Louise Davis.
• Specialty Quilts: Applique — First place, Jeanette Proctor; second place, Mary Lois Owens.
• Specialty Quilts: Embroidery — First place, Bettye Jo Luton, Mason Hall; second place, Frances Allen, Mason Hall.
• Baby and Lap Quilts — First place, Mary Louise Davis; second place, Charlotte Pierce; third place, Irene Galloway, Mason Hall.
• Other Quilted Items: pillows — second place, Mary Lois Owens.
• Other Quilted Items: wall hangings — third place, Charlotte Pierce.
• Other Quilted Items: Any Other — First place, Mary Louise Davis; second place, Jeanette Proctor; third place, Charlotte Pierce.
• Rug Making — First place, Charlotte Pierce; third place, June Bennett, Crystal.
• Sculpture — First place, Nita Simpson; second place, Mary Lois Owens; third place, Joyce Taylor.
• Stained Glass — First place, Nita Simpson.
• Weaving: Loom — Second place, Frances Parmenter.
• Wood Carving — Second place, Nita Simpson.
Published in The Messenger 4.16.10

Leave a Comment