Skip to content

Union City breezes past GC

Union City breezes past GC
Union City breezes past GC

Gracie Frankum changes the score as doubles teammate Tara Elam follows her to the net.
Though the winds were mostly still, Gibson County turned out to be a breeze for Union City.
Both the Lady Twisters and their male counterparts blanked GC 7-0 on Tuesday afternoon.
With the victory, the Union City girls are now 4-3 on the campaign. The Tornadoes boys improve to 3-2.
The Twister tennis teams return to action on Monday at home against Dyersburg (4:30).
The UC tennis teams play four of their last five matches at home before the district team championship match on April 29 at UT Martin.
The district individual tournament is scheduled for May 1 at UTM.
On Tuesday, the Lady Pioneers scored just one point against UC in singles play.
Mary Elizabeth Harpole, Elizabeth Fuller and Erica Sturkie all shut out their respective opposition (8-0) of Camri Donald, Bethany Roberson and Desirae Barnett.
Meanwhile, Gracie Frankum bested Ativa Storey 8-1.
Second-seeded Lady Twister Anna Moore won via forfeit as Gibson County only brought four female players.
In doubles play, Frankum and Tara Elam defeated Roberson and Storey by the final of 8-1.
Blair Beachum and Calla Ziegler also combined for a win by a like margin over the GC duo of Barnett and Donald.
On the boys’ side, top Tornado Will Regan topped Kaleb Wolfe 8-2, while Cameron Graham bettered Johnathan Fisher 8-1 in singles action.
Otherwise, Julio Fuentes, Jackson Donnell and Jacob Triplett all claimed singles victories by way of forfeit as the Pioneers had just two boy players.
The only doubles contest that was played on Tuesday had Fuentes and Donnell as 8-3 victors over Wolfe and Fisher.
Regan and Graham were awarded a forfeit doubles win due to Gibson County’s short-handed boys’ team.
Gibson Co. at Union City
Girls’ Singles
Mary Elizabeth Harpole (UC) defeated Camri Donald (GC), 8-0.
Anna Moore (UC) won via forfeit.
Elizabeth Fuller (UC) defeated Bethany Roberson (GC), 8-0.
Gracie Frankum (UC) defeated Ativa Storey (GC), 8-1.
Erica Sturkie (UC) defeated Desirae Barnett (GC), 8-0.
Girls’ Doubles
G. Frankum/Tara Elam (UC) defeated B. Roberson/A. Storey (GC), 8-1.
Blair Beachum/Calla Ziegler (UC) defeated D. Barnett/C. Donald (GC), 8-1.
Boys’ Singles
Will Regan (UC) defeated Kaleb Wolfe (GC), 8-2.
Cameron Graham (UC) defeated Johnathan Fisher (GC), 8-1.
Julio Fuentes (UC) won via forfeit.
Jackson Donnell (UC) won via forfeit.
Jacob Triplett (UC) won via forfeit.
Boys’ Doubles
J. Fuentes/J. Donnell (UC) defeated K. Wolfe/J. Fisher (GC), 8-3.
W. Regan/C. Graham (UC) won via forfeit.

Leave a Comment