Skip to content

Tornado netters back at Square 1

Tornado netters back at Square 1
The Union City tennis teams are back where they started the season — with an evened up record — after losses at Dyersburg on Monday.
The Trojans got the better of the local boys during a 5-2 match, while the D’burg girls prevailed 6-1.
The dual defeats put the Lady Tornadoes at 3-3 on the campaign, while their male counterparts fell to 2-2 on the current season.
The Twister tennis teams return to action this afternoon at home against Gibson County at 4.
Counting today’s match, five of Union City’s last six tennis matches will be held at home.
The team championship match of the district tournament is scheduled for April 29 at UT Martin.
The individuals’ district title tournament is slated for May 1 on the UT Martin court.
On Monday, second-seeded UC boy Cameron Graham and No. 3 local Julio Fuentes prevailed, defeating Matt Wolf and Rick Van Sant in singles play by respective scores of 8-3 and 8-1.
Otherwise, top Union City seed Will Regan was downed (8-1) by Zack Cathey and fourth-seed Jackson Donnell fell to Hunter Jordan by a like tally.
In the battle of No. 5 seeds, Dyersburg’s Franz Echavez topped Jacob Triplett 8-2.
Doubles play had Van Sant and Jordan as 8-4 victors over Fuentes and Donnell.
Cathey and Wolf routed Regan and Graham 8-1 in the other tandem match in Dyersburg.
The only victorious Union City girl was second seed Anna Moore, who edged Aura Mae Northcutt 8-6.
Otherwise, fifth-seed Erica Sturkie dropped an 8-5 decision to Carena Hassell, No. 1 Lady Twister Mary Elizabeth Harpole lost to Elizabeth Finley (8-3), Elizabeth Fuller was doubled (8-4) by Sarah Haynes and Gracie Frankum was on the wrong end of an 8-2 final score against Faithe Davis.
Tandem action was close with Finley and Haynes squeezing out an 8-6 victory over the team of Harpole and Moore.
Northcutt and Davis also survived with an 8-5 triumph against the Lady Twister combination of Fuller and Sturkie.
UC at Dyersburg
Girls’ Singles
Elizabeth Finley (D) defeated Mary Elizabeth Harpole (UC), 8-3.
Anna Moore (UC) defeated Aura Mae Northcutt (D), 8-6.
Sarah Haynes (D) defeated Elizabeth Fuller (UC), 8-4.
Faithe Davis (D) defeated Gracie Frankum (UC), 8-2.
Carena Hasselle (D) defeated Erica Sturkie (UC), 8-5.
Girls’ Doubles
E. Finley/S. Haynes (D) defeated M. Harpole/A. Moore (UC), 8-6.
A. Northcutt/F. Davis (D) defeated E. Sturkie/G. Frankum (UC), 8-5.
Boys’ Singles
Zack Cathey (D) defeated Will Regan (UC), 8-1.
Cameron Graham (UC) defeated Matt Wolf (D), 8-3.
Julio Fuentes (UC) defeated Rick Van Sant (D), 8-1.
Hunter Jordan (D) defeated Jackson Donnell (UC), 8-1.
Franz Echavez (D) defeated Jacob Triplett (UC), 8-2.
Boys’ Doubles
Z. Cathey/M. Wolf (D) defeated W. Regan/C. Graham (UC), 8-1.
R. Van Sant/H. Jordan (D) defeated J. Fuentes/J. Donnell (UC), 8-4.

Leave a Comment