Skip to content

Deed transfers, Aug. 4-11, 2009

Deed transfers, Aug. 4-11, 2009

Posted: Wednesday, August 12, 2009 12:59 pm

The Messenger 08.12.09
The following deed transfers were filed Aug. 4-11 in the office of Obion County Register of Deeds Vicky Long.
The transfers listed exclude deeds of trust (mortgages on real estate) and any miscellaneous instruments recorded in the register’s office. The list is published in its entirety, without exception, from record books in the register’s office.
Amounts are not shown for true quitclaim deeds, or deeds in which a husband and wife divide property. Deeds conveying property to a state, the federal government or a city are exempt from the state transfer tax.
• Jackie Ivy and Joyce Ivy to Richie Wayne Ivy, Dist. 10, quitclaim deed.
• Wanda L. Hamil Morris to Jim Morris and Wanda Layne Hamil Morris, Dist. 6, quitclaim deed.
• Howard Heathcock and Rebecca Heathcock to Howard Heathcock and Rebecca Heathcock, Dist. 7, creating tenancy by the entirety.
• Howard Heathcock and Rebecca Heathcock to Howard Heathcock and Rebecca Heathcock, Dist. 7, creating tenancy by the entirety.
• Don Burpo, Jeff Burpo, David Burpo, Virginia Stover, Janice Howell, Doris Stockdale, Oma Burpo, George V. Burpo, Bill Burpo, Gene Burpo, Joyce Ann Brackins, Artie Mae Burpo, Loretta Burpo, John Lyndon Burpo, Stacey Burpo, Jonann Burpo and Toni Bryant to Don Burpo, Dist. 5, $6,200.
• Martha Crocker and Bobby Crocker to Ben Ivan Vaughn, Dist. 12, $18,000.
• Richard Wayne Fickle, June Margaret Fickle (formerly June Margaret Martin) and Edwin Morris Fickle and Sally Mixon to Ernest Skinner and Rebecca Skinner, Dist. 5, $100,000.
• Roberson Properties, LP, to Odie Roberson and Estella Roberson, Dist. 14, quitclaim deed.
• Odie Roberson and Estella Roberson to Reelfoot Lumber Co. Inc., Dist. 14, quitclaim deed.
• Timmy Adams to Randy E. Clark and Janice C. Clark, Dist. 5, $83,000.
• Mike West and April West to L. Fritz Fussell and Dana C. Fussell, Dist. 6, $267,000.
• Barbara L. Nichols to Monroe P. Alexander, Dist. 5, $200.
• David Neil Crocker and Lori Ann Crocker to Harold Daniel Crocker Jr., Dist. 16, quitclaim deed.
• John H. Yandell and Jane Ann Yandell to Kelly L. Wheeler, Dist. 13, $84,900.
• Jerry Bell and Joyce Bell to Bradley Dale Gooch, Dist. 9, $47,000.
• Tim Hodge and Lisa Hodge to Gordon Greenup, Dist. 16, $12,500.
• Wendell F. Alexander to Marvin E. Alexander, Dist. 7, quitclaim deed.
• Wendell F. Alexander to Marvin E. Alexander, Dist. 7, $218,000.
• Rita Underwood Mitchell, Patsy Green, Tamilia Beth Morrow, Steve Babb, Benjamin Mitchell and Morgan Mitchell Tibbs to Cecil E. Wolberton Jr. and Carla M. Wolberton, Dist. 16, $38,000.
• Graham Q. McGill and Dan Boykin, trustees of Vine Street Church of Christ, Union City, Tennessee, to Obion County Habitat for Humanity Inc., Dist. 13, $2,000.
• Homesales Inc. to Lydia O’Dell, Dist. 6, $44,000.
• Robert K. Pardue and Paula K. Pardue to Gary Gray Hooks and Jennifer R. Hooks, Dist. 6, $193,500.
• Peggy Sue Denson to Dorothy Gwaltney, Dist. 3, $80,000.
• Paul W. Crumby to Gwen D. Wright, Dist. 1, quitclaim deed.
• Louise McDaniel and Lamar Lyon to Linda Mathenia, Dist. 13, quitclaim deed.
• Peggy G. Guerrra (same person as Peggy Guerra) to Venita R. Drenning and Eugene W. Drenning, Dist. 13, $105,000.
• Joe Griffith and Roy Griffith to Wisener Farms Inc., Dist. 7, $200,000.
• Felicia G. McConnell to James McConnell, Dist. 4, quitclaim deed.
• J. Phillip Jones, substitute trustee, to Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corp., Dist. 5, $28,000.
• J. Phillip Jones, substitute trustee, to U.S Bank, N.A., Dist. 5, $45,900.

, ,

Leave a Comment