Skip to content

Union City thinclads pass ‘make-up’ test

Union City thinclads pass ‘make-up’ test
The Union City track teams “made up” for lost time at the rescheduled McKenzie Invitational on Monday afternoon.

The Twisters placed third with 68 points (10 behind event champion Haywood) in the 16-team field, while their female counterparts were fifth with 58 points at the meet held on the University School of Jackson campus.

Jackson Christian School topped the girls’ list with 72 points.

Union City’s Rod Floyd had an especially memorable outing, returning with the event’s Most Outstanding Field Performer award.

Floyd earned the top individual honor for a field event performer thanks to his first place finish in the triple-jump (36 feet, 10 inches) and bronze medal in the high jump (5 feet, 8 inches).

Next up for UC is the 32nd annual Rotary Relays (weather permitting) on Friday at Dave Shatz Track within the confines of War Memorial Stadium.

A total of 10 boys’ teams and nine girls’ teams are slated to participate in the event, set to begin Friday afternoon just after school is let out and end later in the evening.

After the home event, UC will take part in the regional meet at Dyersburg on May 5 and 7.

Should any locals qualify, the West Sectional meet is next at USJ on May 14 .

On Monday, the Tornado boys placed best in the field events with a total of nine top 8 finishes.

Twister senior Wyatt Carr was third in the discus with a best throw of 111 feet, 10 inches and sixth in the shot put (39 feet, 10 inches).

Meanwhile, Luke Sanderson claimed fourth place in the discus (108 feet, six inches) and seventh in the shot put (37 feet, 7 inches).

Julius Foster finished fifth in the high jump and eighth in the long jump, while Marlin Wilson claimed fifth place in the triple-jump.

In boys’ track action, Wilson was part of two third-place efforts.

Individually, he earned the bronze medal in the 110-meter hurdles with a time of 18.9 seconds.

Wilson also combined with Lee McCord, Waylon Williard and Benjamin White to earn third  place in the two-mile-meter relay.

Additionally, Wilson got fourth in the 300-meter hurdles, while Kendrick Price crossed the finish line in fifth in the 400-meter dash.

Price combined with Armondo Ward, Foster and Williard to earn seventh in the one-mile relay, while Ward was sixth in the 200-meter.

On the girls’ side, Sharee Forrest was first in the shot put with a top heave of 35 feet, 1 inch, while Danesia Pettigrew earned the gold medal in the discus with a best throw of exactly 77 feet.

Sierra Moses placed fourth in the shot put (30 feet, 9 inches), while Forrest was eighth in the discus (65 feet).

Nakiea Smith was also a field event standout for the Lady Tornadoes, placing second in the triple-jump with a mark of 27 feet, 91⁄2 inches.

Kierra Davis was the runner up in the high jump, while Micah Warford claimed eighth in the same event.

Warford was also fourth in the triple-jump (24 feet, 3 inches). Davis claimed sixth in the long jump.

In girls’ track action, Shenisha Huff ran the 100-meter hurdles in 19.12 seconds — good enough for sixth place.

Union City’s 400-meter relay team comprised of Sha Mackins, Shenisha Huff, Nakia Smith and Kierra Davis came in seventh at a time of 56.82 seconds during the event at USJ.

Mackins combined with Warford, Bianca Thomas and Shakeyvia Gauldin for eighth place in the 800-meter relay race.

Their time in the race was 2:07.

Finally, in the girls’ 800-meter run, Lady Twister Madison Turner place eighth.

She was clocked in at 3:18.