Skip to content

All locals unable to shake rust off

All locals unable to shake rust off
All locals unable to shake rust off

Union City’s Julio Fuentes rushes forward with a forehand during the Twisters’ loss on Tuesday to Milan.
A week off for spring break left all of the tennis teams in Obion County a little rusty on Tuesday.

For starters, the Union City girls were blanked 7-0 by Milan, while their male counterparts fell 5-2 to the Bulldogs.

At Dyersburg, Obion Central was swept — the girls shut out 7-0 and the boys bested 6-1.

The OC tennis squads (girls 1-7 on the season, boys 1-5) return to action Thursday at the Union City swimming pool courts against Gibson County.

Despite the team loss on Tuesday, a pair of Union City boys walked away with the taste of victory, individually.

No. 2 seed Julio Fuentes outlasted Daniel Lorum 9-7, while UC four seed Cameron Graham bested Luke Gardner 8-1.

Otherwise, fifth-seeded Twister Will Regan came close to a triumph, falling 8-6 to Jordan Brasher. Top seed Philip Wesner and No. 3 Carlos Fuentes were both blanked 8-0, respectively, by Clint Bradley and Larry Robinson.

In boys’ doubles action, Bradley and Lorum doubled Carlos Fuentes and Graham 8-4, while Robinson and Gardner won 8-2 against Dustin Scott and Wesner.

With the team defeat, the UC boys fall to 4-6 on the campaign.

On the girls’ side, second seed Anna Moore came the closest to a win for the UC girls (3-6) during an 8-5 defeat to Hannah Watson.

No. 1 Lady Twister Mary Elizabeth Harpole fell 8-2 to Kristen Garcia, while Jasmina Alagic downed Elizabeth Fuller 8-1 and Betty Kay Stinson bested Tkiara Davis 8-3.

Milan’s Leah Watson whitewashed Union City’s substitute No. 5 Gracie Frankum 8-0.

In doubles play, the tandem of Moore and Davis was edged 8-6 by Garcia and Stinson, while Harpole and Fuller fell 8-3 to  Watson and Alagic.

At Dyersburg, Carson Castellaw topped Matt Wolfe 9-7.

Top OC boy T.J. Riddle was blanked 8-0 by Tallon Scott, while No. 5 seed Colby Napper fell to Rick Vanzant 8-0.

In other singles play, Zack Cathey defeated D.J. Higgins 8-1 and Zack Bowers downed Bradley Harris 8-3.

Castellaw and Harris were on the wrong side of an 8-1 final against Bowers and Vanzant in doubles play, while Higgins and Napper lost a close 8-5 contest.

Girls’ play at D’burg had No. 1 Lady Rebel Samatha Scott in the mix before an ultimate 8-6 loss to Elizabeth Finely.

Aura Mae Northcutt topped Central senior Jessica Crackel 8-5, while Sarah Haynes doubled Kacee Sanders 8-4. OC’s Angel Rhoades and Lauren Berner each felt the sting of an 8-0 shutout at the hands of Meagan Hummer and Eva Hayes, respectively.

In girls’ doubles matches, Finely and Northcutt coasted (8-0) against Scott and Crackel, as did Hummer and Haynes (8-1) vs. Sanders and Rhoades.

Milan at Union City

Girls’ Singles

Kristin Garcia (M) defeated Mary Elizabeth Harpole (UC), 8-2.

Hannah Watson (M) defeated Anna Moore (UC), 8-5.

Jasmina Alagic (M) defeated Elizabeth Fuller (UC), 8-1.

Betty Kay Stinson (M) defeated Tkiara Davis (UC), 8-3.

Leah Watson (M) defeated Gracie Frankum (UC), 8-0.

Girls’ Doubles

H. Watson/J. Alagic (M) defeated M. Harpole/E. Fuller (UC), 8-3.

K. Garcia/B. Stinson (M) defeated A. Moore/T. Davis (UC), 8-6.

Boys’ Singles

Clint Bradley (M) defeated Philip Wesner (UC), 8-0.

Julio Fuentes (UC) defeated Daniel Lorum (M), 9-7.

Larry Robinson (M) defeated Carlos Fuentes (UC), 8-0.

Cameron Graham (UC) defeated Luke Gardner (M), 8-1.

Jordan Brasher (M) defeated Will Regan (UC), 8-6.

Boys’ Doubles

C. Bradley/D. Lorum (M) defeated C. Fuentes/C. Graham (UC), 8-4.

L. Robinson/L. Gardner (M) defeated P. Wesner/Dustin Scott (UC), 8-2.

Obion Central at Dyersburg

Girls’ Singles

Elizabeth Finely (D) defeated Samatha Scott (OC), 8-6.

Meagan Hummer (D) defeated Angel Rhoades (OC), 8-0.

Aura Mae Northcutt (D) defeated Jessica Crackel (OC), 8-5.

Sarah Haynes (D) defeated Kacee Sanders (OC), 8-4.

Eva Hayes (D) defeated Lauren Berner (OC), 8-0.

Girls’ Doubles

E. Finely/A. Northcutt (D) defeated S. Scott/J. Crackel (OC), 8-0.

M. Hummer/S. Haynes (D) defeated K. Sanders/A. Rhoades (OC), 8-1.

Boys’ Singles

Tallon Scott (D) defeated T.J. Riddle (OC), 8-0.

Zack Cathey (D) defeated D.J. Higgins (OC), 8-1.

Zack Bowers (D) defeated Bradley Harris (OC), 8-3.

Carson Castellaw (OC) defeated Matt Wolfe (D), 9-7.

Rick Vanzant (D) defeated Colby Napper (OC), 8-0.

Boys’ Doubles

Z. Bowers/R. Vanzant (D) defeated B. Harris/C. Castellaw (OC), 8-1.

H. Jordan/Carter (D) defeated D. Higgins/C. Napper (OC), 8-5.