Skip to content

Youth wins out in Union City run

Youth wins out in Union City run
A total of 145 participants hit the ground running at the 30th annual Reelfoot Road Race recently.
In both men’s races on the course that began on the campus of Union City High School, younger cross country stars managed to hold off veteran competitors.
For starters, Dyersburg’s Loren Newsom the overall victor of the 5K run with a time of 16:47.
That mark was good enough to edge out UT Martin cross country coach Gordon Sanders — who finished the course in 16:55 to earn the masters division trophy.
In the 10K, Dyersburg’s Tallon Scott was the top performer with a time of 36:59 as he bettered accomplished veteran runner and masters division winner Charles Reagan of Milan (37:35).
The women’s 5K trophy went to Memphis with Jessica Tatum, who finished the course in 20:50.
Bethany Brown of Charleston, Mo., was the masters division champion of that run.
In the women’s 10K, Sarah Jenkins of Martin earned top overall honors with a time of 36:59, while Lynn Patterson of Milan was the masters division winner with a 48:01.
Race proceeds of $1,000 were donated to the Hillcrest Booster Club after the event.
Complete results of the races will be posted online at the Web site www.geocities.com/reelfootroadrace.
Several Obion Countians finished in the top tier of their respective age groups. Those competitors (with hometown, time, division and place) include:
5K Women
Laina Roberson, Troy, 32:03, 12-and-under (third place).
Katie Beth Vancleave, Rives, 25:02, 13-19 girls (second place).
Katherine Parker, Union City, 27:12, 13-19 girls (third place).
Traci Orr, Obion, 29:25, 35-39 women (second place).
Melanie Nicks, Union City, 39:34, 35-39 women (third place).
Gina Ward, Troy, 26:59, 45-49 women (first place).
Claudia Maness, 33:18, 50-54 women (second place).
5K Men
Loren Huff, Union City, 24:35, 20-29 men (first place).
David Thayer, Union City, 24:16, 30-34 men (second place).
Stacy Nicks, Union City, 25:30, 35-39 men (second place).
Jimmy Williams, Union City, 25:54, 45-49 men (first place).
Alan Benedict, South Fulton, 25:23, 65-and-older (first place).
10 K Women
Hope Montgomery, Union City, 57:02, 25-and-under (fourth place).
10 K Men
Michael Yandell, Union City, 43:27, 20-25 men (first place).
Eddie Campbell, Union City, 54:23, 50-59 men (third place).

Leave a Comment