Area senior citizens bring home Olympic medals

Area senior citizens bring home Olympic medals

Around 50 senior citizens represented Obion County in the recent Northwest District Tennessee Senior Olympics. Of those, 43 brought home awards.
Seniors ages 50 and older participated in singles, doubles and mixed doubles bowling; singles and doubles shuffleboard; track and field events; basketball free throw; horseshoes; swimming; table tennis and golf. Medals were presented to first, second and third place finalists in each age and gender category. All winners, as well as the fourth place finalists, are eligible to advance to the state finals set for July 18-24 in Williamson County. Winners on the state level will qualify for the national games Aug. 1-15, 2009, in San Francisco. Most of the events will be held at Stanford University in Palo Alto, Calif.
Local winners in their age categories included:
• Lars F. Bjorklund of Union City — fourth place in shuffleboard singles and first place in shuffleboard doubles;
• Joan Howard of Hornbeak — first place in shuffleboard singles, first place in basketball free throw, second place in shuffleboard doubles and second place in power walk;
• Virginia S. Humphreys of Hornbeak — fourth place in shuffleboard singles and second place in shuffleboard doubles;
• Patricia L. Ransom of Hornbeak — second place in basketball free throw, second place in shuffleboard doubles, fourth place in bowling doubles, second place in softball throw, third place in power walk and second place in shuffleboard singles;
• Marion Davis of Hornbeak — second place in shuffleboard doubles and second place in shuffleboard singles;
• Milton Hubble of Hornbeak — first place in shuffleboard singles, second place in shuffleboard doubles and first place in bowling doubles;
• James W. Riley of Hornbeak — fourth place in shuffleboard doubles;
• Edward G. Roberson of Hornbeak — first place in shuffleboard singles and fourth place in shuffleboard doubles;
• Diane F. Sanderson of Kenton — first place in 1500M race walk;
• Rose Garza of Obion — first place in power walk;
• Elaine F. Stover of Obion — second place in power walk and first place in basketball free throw;
• Freeda F. Stover of Obion — first place in power walk, third place in bowling singles, first place in basketball free throw and fourth place in shuffleboard doubles;
• James F. Cook of Obion — second place in bowling doubles;
• Ruth Aldridge of South Fulton — second place in bowling singles and first place in bowling doubles;
• Pat A. Hinkle of South Fulton — first place in bowling doubles and fourth place in bowling singles;
• Russell W. Bailey of South Fulton — first place in softball throw and first place in basketball free throw;
• Diane H. Bell of Troy — second place in bowling singles and first place in bowling doubles;
• Anna M. Burkeen of Troy — second place in bowling doubles;
• Priscilla Dean of Troy — third place in basketball free throw;
• Dorothy J. Shaw of Troy — second place in bowling doubles;
• Earl W. Bell of Troy — first place in bowling singles and first place in bowling doubles;
• Janet E. Booth of Union City — first place in bowling doubles;
• Karen E. Calhoun of Union City — first place in bowling doubles;
• Christie Ferrell of Union City — second place in shuffleboard singles and first place in shuffleboard doubles;
• Barbara J. Gallimore of Union City — second place in bowling singles and second place in bowling doubles;
• Marilyn M. Hill of Union City — second place in bowling doubles and second place in bowling singles;
• Grace M. Killion of Union City — first place in shuffleboard singles;
• Anna C. Laws of Union City — second place in shuffleboard doubles and first place in softball throw;
• Eva B. McReynolds of Union City — first place in shuffleboard doubles and first place in shuffleboard singles;
• Norma L. Mobbs of Union City — first place in shuffleboard doubles and first place in shuffleboard singles;
• Ronald I. Bates of Union City — first place in bowling doubles and first place in bowling singles;
• Larry Brousseau of Union City — second place in shuffleboard singles, first place in shuffleboard doubles and first place in power walk;
• Jerry L. Calhoun of Union City — first place in bowling doubles and second place in bowling singles;
• Bobby R. Chappell of Union City — first place in bowling doubles and third place bowling singles;
• Frelon Cross of Union City — third place in bowling doubles;
• Glen Holland of Union City — second place in basketball free throw, third place in shuffleboard singles, first place in shot put, first place in softball throw and first place in discus;
• Tom W. Jernigan of Union City — first place in discus and first place in shot put;
• Bob H. Milner of Union City — first place in shuffleboard doubles and first place in shuffleboard singles;
• James H. Mobbs of Union City — first place in shuffleboard singles and first place in shuffleboard doubles;
• Thomas R. Richards of Union City — second place in shuffleboard doubles and third place in shuffleboard singles;
• June B. Klein of Fulton — second place in bowling doubles;
• Jerry Kendall of Union City — first place in golf;
• Danny Arnold of Martin — first place in golf.
Published in The Messenger 5.21.08

Leave a Comment