Skip to content

Deed transfers, Sept. 25-Oct. 1, 2007

Deed transfers, Sept. 25-Oct. 1, 2007
The Messenger 10.3.07

The following deed transfers were filed Sept. 25-Oct. 1 in the office of Obion County Register of Deeds Vicky Long.
The transfers listed exclude deeds of trust (mortgages on real estate) and any miscellaneous instruments recorded in the register’s office. The list is published in its entirety, without exception, from record books in the register’s office.
Amounts are not shown for true quitclaim deeds, or deeds in which a husband and wife divide property. Deeds conveying property to a state, the federal government or a city are exempt from the state transfer tax.
• Danny Montgomery and Donna Montgomery to Alan K. Bugg and Nancy M. Bugg, Dist. 13, $30,000.
• Obion County Habitat for Humanity Inc. to Charles Kemp and Amy Kemp, Dist. 13, $87,167.
• Calvin O’Dell and Lydia O’Dell to Timothy L. Massengill, Dist. 13, quitclaim deed.
• James O. Butts and Patsy Butts to Cecil Wolberton and Carla Wolberton, Dist. 16, quitclaim deed.
• Jeff Harrison and Martha Harrison to Obion Grain Co., doing business as Mason Hall Grain Co., Dist. 11, $25,000.
• Guadulupe M. Berner to Larry Gene Berner Jr., John Raymond Berner, Robert Neel Berner and James Michael Berner, Dist. 10, quitclaim deed.
• Hardy Poindexter Graham and Richard Newell Graham, co-executors, to the City of Union City, Tennessee, Dist. 13.
• Scott D. Baker to Scott D. Baker and Lisa L. Baker, Dist. 3, quitclaim deed.
• Claude Morgan to Lynne Morgan, Dist. 2, quitclaim deed.
• Tony R. Speed to Calvin Speed, Dist. 1, quitclaim deed.
• Jesse King Whitesides and Thomas J. Whitesides to Joe Frank Whitesides, Dist. 6, quitclaim deed.
• James R. Edmaiston to Bobby J. Edmaiston, Dist. 6, quitclaim deed.
• Richard Halliburton and Tricia Halliburton to Kirby Carter Weaver, Dist. 8, $84,572.
• Terra Dyann James and Lucas C. James to Cory D. Hartley, Dist. 3, $95,000.
• Scott D. Baker, Gary Baker and Terry Russom to Dennis G. Sanford and Judith R. Sanford, Dist. 3, $100,000.
• Willis B. Gilliland and Velta M. Gilliland to Sherry L. Kirkland, $103,000.
• Joe Frank Whitesides to John Cloar and Renee Cloar, Dist. 6, $65,000.
• Jo Anne Cain to John Allen Cain, Dist. 1, $200.
• Susan C. Clifton to Philip L. Clifton, Dist. 16, quitclaim deed.
• Billie J. Killian and David L. Killian to Roger E. Badger and Alma L. Bader, Dist. 13, $80,000.
• Tamara Jane (Long) Cavness to Jessie Woodrow Cavness, quitclaim deed.
• Danny Montgomery and Donna Montgomery to Kenneth J. Conant and Jacqueline Y. Conant, trustees, Dist. 13, $1,200,000.
• Walter N. Winchester, trustee, to the Bank of New York Trust Co., N.A., Dist. 4, $54,000.
• Juanita Hibbs and Dennis Hibbs to Carolyn D. Turner and Charles J. Turner, Dist. 16, $74,000.
• Robert N. Johnson and Andrea Gail Johnson to Donald Dumbris and Jennifer Dumbris, Dist. 5, $155,000.
• Philip Sherman and Christine E. Sherman to Marty Sisco and Diane Sisco, Dist. 10, $37,000.
• Cloney A. Taylor and Joyce E. Taylor to Jim E. Theriac and Gail Theriac, Dist. 10, $15,000.

Leave a Comment